\"Pintó Dolores\"

English translation: "Pintó Dolores" (Let's colour up Dolores)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"Pintó Dolores"
English translation:"Pintó Dolores" (Let's colour up Dolores)
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

17:10 Jul 14, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / An article about solidarity
Spanish term or phrase: \"Pintó Dolores\"
This is the name given to a campaign aimed at infusing with joy a town called Dolores, which was devastated by a tornado a few months ago.
"Pintó Dolores" is a play on words, and I'd like to maintain both meanings: the literal "He/She/They painted Dolores", and the figurative "They felt like doing something with regard to Dolores."
Any ideas, creative colleagues?

Here is the context:

A través del color, tratan de contagiar alegría a una ciudad que resurge después de ser gravemente afectada por un tornado.

La movida solidaria “Pintó Dolores” reunirá a más de 50 artistas nacionales e internacionales

Más de 50 muralistas, graffiteros, pintores y artistas plásticos nacionales e internacionales se unirán al movimiento artístico “Pintó Dolores”, impulsado con el propósito de cambiarle la cara a la ciudad, afectada recientemente por un fuerte tornado, a través de la alegría que transmiten los colores. La iniciativa se implementará los días 15, 16 y 17 de julio.
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
"The Dolores Makeover"
Explanation:
Just came to mind so thought I'd post it.

Definition of makeover: the act or process of making changes to improve the appearance or effectiveness of someone or something
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
En realidad, opté por una combinación de lo que propusieron Phil, James, Patinba y Cgowar. ¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Dolores blooms
Marina Menendez
4 +1"Painted Dolores"
neilmac
4 +1"The Dolores Makeover"
James A. Walsh
4Don't translate it
philgoddard
3Brightening up Dolores
patinba
3Colour me happy
Cecilia Gowar
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref.
Taña Dalglish
Reference
Helena Chavarria

Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pintó Dolores
Don't translate it


Explanation:
It's specifically Spanish, and you can't replace it with something else in English. If necessary, you should add a few words of explanation in brackets.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: In fact, this is exactly what I decided to do. (The idea is explained in the article itself.) Thank you, Phil!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: I don't see why you shouldn't translate it, painting is not "specifically Spanish". Perhaps Mónica's looking for some creativity here.
9 mins
  -> But the campaign is not called 'Painted Dolores', it's called 'Pintó Dolores'. Translating it would be like saying Barcelona has a street called The Boulevard. It doesn't - it's La Rambla.

neutral  Charles Davis: I don't think it should be replaced; the Spanish should be left. But I think that not adding any kind of translation is letting the reader down.
30 mins
  -> I agree. But the asker is looking for a "creative" translation containing a play on words, apparently to replace the Spanish. I don't think that is appropriate.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Painted Dolores"


Explanation:
I think you can either translate it literally or leave “Pintó Dolores” in Spanish, as Phil says:
"The “Painted Dolores” solidarity movement will bring together over 50 artists from the domestic and international scope..."

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Neil.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Perfectly reasonable translation, Neil.
1 min

neutral  Charles Davis: I don't like "Painted" here. "Paint Dolores" or "Painting Dolores" would be a lot better, in my view. But I feel there must be something better still, though I don't know what it is.
23 mins
  -> Not keen on it either, but I have a huge pile of work of my ownthis month, so fast, furious and approximate is the best I can do.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dolores blooms


Explanation:
"Pintó" también se utiliza en Argentina con ese sentido. No creo que se pueda mantener ambos sentidos en la traducción, pero sí mantener un juego de palabras que haga referencia los colores por un lado y el "resurgir" de la ciudad tras el tornado.

Hace unos años hubo un proyecto en Manhattan: "The City Blooms"

HTH

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like it! It's quite creative, in fact. : )


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I like this!
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles!

agree  Helena Chavarria: Yes, I like it too!
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Helena!

agree  TomWalker: I also like this. It's perfectly good idiomatic English, & I think has no unwanted connotations, which some of the other suggestions may have.
2 days 22 mins
  -> Thanks, Tom!

agree  Marcelo González: Very nice, indeed :-)
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Pintó Dolores"
"The Dolores Makeover"


Explanation:
Just came to mind so thought I'd post it.

Definition of makeover: the act or process of making changes to improve the appearance or effectiveness of someone or something


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/makeover
James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
En realidad, opté por una combinación de lo que propusieron Phil, James, Patinba y Cgowar. ¡Gracias a todos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, James.

Asker: I like your other suggestion "Let's ..." better. In fact, I will translate it as "Let's colour up Dolores". Thanks, James!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: The "Dolores Makeover" movement/campaign sounds great to me.
51 mins
  -> Yeah, has a ring to it, doesn't it? Thanks, Robert.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Colour me happy


Explanation:
Just an idea. but I feel "colour" is the word that embodies both graphics and feelings. And "colour me beautiful/social, etc" is used in English.
Here are some examples of the proposed version:
https://www.urbanmassage.com/editorial/colour-me-happy/
Colour me happy – the benefits of colouring books for adults
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Colour-Me-Happy-Coloring-Templates/...
Colour Me Happy: 100 Coloring Templates that Will Make You Smile


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this one, too. Thanks, Cecilia!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Brightening up Dolores


Explanation:
just another option

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Pat. Sounds nice. : )





Reference comments


22 mins
Reference: Ref.

Reference information:
Mónica: Do you have anything in mind?

There is an idiomatic phrase: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/paint--the--town--red
**paint the town red***, Informal. to celebrate boisterously, especially by making a round of stops at bars and nightclubs.

Also, "paint the town." (or any colour, or none at all, which would convey both the joy, the celebration, the town-feel, etc.).

Just an idea...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, Taña! : )


46 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Reference

Reference information:
Dress up the town?

It's part of a long-range project by the city to dress up the town with artwork in public places, including adding sculptures along the city's major corridors.

http://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/seminole/os-casselberry-...

Definition of dress up
transitive verb
1
: to make more attractive, glamorous, or fancy <dress up a plain dessert with a rich chocolate sauce>
2
a : to attire in best or formal clothes
b : to attire in clothes suited to a particular role
3
: to present in the most attractive or impressive light <a fiasco dressed up as a triumph>
intransitive verb
: to get dressed up

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/dress up

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, Helena! : )


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Seems "quirky", but I still like it! We certainly don't want any "pain" associated with "Dolores" at all; The penny dropped, and I am just realizing the "tornado" part), but I still think the emphasis is on the positive! Un abrazo, Helena.
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Taña :-) It's difficult to translate: 'Dolores' = name of town; 'dolores' = pain/s (especially after the tornado); 'Dolores' = a girl's name. // And an abrazo for you, too!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search