por aburrirme hasta el infinito con el cine de este hombre

English translation: after being bored to death with his films

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por aburrirme hasta el infinito con el cine de este hombre
English translation:after being bored to death with his films
Entered by: Robert Forstag

14:06 May 22, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Article in today\'s edition of *El País* (Spain) / film criticism
Spanish term or phrase: por aburrirme hasta el infinito con el cine de este hombre
The Spanish film critic Carlos Boyero opens his review of a new biopic about Jean Luc Godard (*Redoubtable*) by essentially saying that he has never been a great admirer of the latter's work. Continuing in that vein, he writes:

Tampoco capté el transparente genio de su cine antes de su radical transformación. Me gustó Al final de la escapada y me enamoré de la forma en la que fotografiaba a la hermosísima Anna Karina en Vivir su vida. Poco más. Y confieso que no me ha ocurrido nada grave en mi existencia cinéfila **por aburrirme hasta el infinito con el cine de este hombre.**

To me, it seems like “con” is an error here for “como.” The latter would logically follow what has preceded while the former seems to make no sense. Yet usually such errors are caught and corrected in the online edition, and yet what I have cut and pasted is from the online edition that was posted as of five minutes ago.
Or am I missing something?
Thanks.
Robert Forstag
United States
after boring myself to death with this man's films
Explanation:
I really don't think it's an error, the meaning seems quite clear:

"I admit that nothing terrible has happened to me after boring myself to death with this man's films/movies"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2017-05-22 14:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, perhaps more accurately:

"I admit that nothing terrible has happened to my movie-going existence because I've bored myself to death with this man's films."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2017-05-22 14:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exactly! Or perhaps even something along the lines of "his cultural life as a movie buff hasn't been impoverished by seeing Godard's films".
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Maybe it's a US vs. UK thing, but I find "boring myself to death" awkward. Otherwise, Simon's suggestion and explanation seem right on. The other responses strike me as minor variations of Simon's, and he responded well before anyone else, so I am awarding him the points.

Many thanks to all who responded and commented.

Just in case anyone is curious, I would translate "no me ha ocurrido nada grave en mi existencia cinéfila" along the lines of "my reputation as a film critic seems not to have suffered terribly." In other words, I think that "mi existencia cinéfila" here refers to Boyero's *professional work and reputation* as a film critic, and not to his general love/appreciation of movies.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7after boring myself to death with this man's films
Simon Bruni
4 +7as a result of finding this man's films utterly boring
Cecilia Gowar
4 +5...despite having bored myself rigid with this man's cinematic oeuvre
neilmac


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
after boring myself to death with this man's films


Explanation:
I really don't think it's an error, the meaning seems quite clear:

"I admit that nothing terrible has happened to me after boring myself to death with this man's films/movies"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2017-05-22 14:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, perhaps more accurately:

"I admit that nothing terrible has happened to my movie-going existence because I've bored myself to death with this man's films."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2017-05-22 14:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exactly! Or perhaps even something along the lines of "his cultural life as a movie buff hasn't been impoverished by seeing Godard's films".

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Maybe it's a US vs. UK thing, but I find "boring myself to death" awkward. Otherwise, Simon's suggestion and explanation seem right on. The other responses strike me as minor variations of Simon's, and he responded well before anyone else, so I am awarding him the points.

Many thanks to all who responded and commented.

Just in case anyone is curious, I would translate "no me ha ocurrido nada grave en mi existencia cinéfila" along the lines of "my reputation as a film critic seems not to have suffered terribly." In other words, I think that "mi existencia cinéfila" here refers to Boyero's *professional work and reputation* as a film critic, and not to his general love/appreciation of movies.
Notes to answerer
Asker: In your reading then, he is saying, "Though I've found (most of) Godard's films unendurable, having to watch them has not dampened my enthusiasm for films in general." Right?

Asker: I think that with your added comment, you seem to have captured the intended meaning, although it is unclear whether Boyero was referring to his standing as a film critic, his enjoyment of movies, or just how he sees himself as an a cinephile. As I side question, is "to bore oneself" (as in your suggested answer and neilmac's comment) entirely natural in UK English? To my American eye, it looks odd (I would write "after being bored to death..."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye: for boring ...
6 mins

agree  neilmac: Or "despite having bored myself stiff with..."
32 mins

agree  Oliver Toogood: With Neil, ' stiff', ( or rigid);
1 hr

agree  Neil Ashby
2 hrs

agree  Andrew Campbell
2 hrs

agree  peter jackson
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: stiff
3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...despite having bored myself rigid with this man's cinematic oeuvre


Explanation:
... there are been no serious/lasting consequences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2017-05-22 14:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"And I must confess there HAVE BEEN/ARE no serious consequences, despite having bought myself rigid with this man's cinema.."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2017-05-22 14:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I fully agree with Simon's interpretation of the text, in fact I don't see how it could be taken to mean anything else.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  12316323 (X)
6 mins

agree  patinba
28 mins

agree  Oliver Toogood: Yes, ' stiff' or ' rigid';
1 hr
  -> "Bored myslef silly" gets 1400 odd hits on Google. "stiff" gets only 65... and that's as far as I went :)

agree  Iseult Harrington
4 hrs

agree  Marcelo González: I'd say 'bored stiff' or even 'bored to tears'
5 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
as a result of finding this man's films utterly boring


Explanation:
No typo in the Sp version: That is the meaning, whichever way you choose to say it.
You could also turn the phrase round and say:
"Being bored to death with this man's films has not damaged my love affair with the cinema one bit."

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  12316323 (X)
1 min
  -> Thanks Kathryn!

agree  Adoración Bodoque Martínez
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Adoración!

agree  philgoddard
14 mins
  -> Thanks Phil!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Eso es. Saludos Cecilia
15 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Beatriz! Saludos!

agree  Jessica Noyes
50 mins
  -> Thanks Jessica!

agree  Phoenix III
56 mins
  -> Thanks Phoenix!

agree  Marcelo González
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search