sumario periodístico

English translation: outline (news outline/story outline)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sumario periodístico
English translation:outline (news outline/story outline)
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

10:38 Jun 22, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: sumario periodístico
This is an activity for journalists as part of a brand's "Press Day". At first I thought it was a "pitch" but it seems to be more like an outline for a news piece--is there any specific word for this in English? Below is a description of what they mean by the phrase:

A modo de juego y réplica de la realidad en la que viven los periodistas todos los días en las redacciones, simularemos un timeline muy breve en el que deberán trabajar en conjunto para resolver un desafío que consistirá en que cada país deberá armar un sumario periodístico para una nota de gráfica, radio o TV, con un tiempo determinado.

Durante el tiempo establecido los grupos deberán:

Entender la consigna y repasar el Kit de materiales
˜ Definir el enfoque de la nota
˜ Reunir información
˜ Analizar la información
˜ Realizar entrevistas
˜ Desarrollar la nota o el sumario.
Wendy Gosselin
summary/outline
Explanation:
"Write the story or a summary"

I believe you must drop the word "journalistic" here. It is not in the original anyway. They are asking the writer to provide either the full story or an abridged version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-06-22 14:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should be "write YOUR story or a summary". "Nota" is "story" in journalism, but the summary they are talking about here is not part of the journalistic jargon, it is just a condensed version or such story.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 71 days (2017-09-01 10:41:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Wendy!
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Cecilia, I thought "outline" was perfect--! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a summary/summarizing piece (of journalism) / a summary of a journalistic piece
Marcelo González
4summary/outline
Cecilia Gowar
4news summary
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3lead / summary lead / lead paragraph
Simon Bruni


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lead / summary lead / lead paragraph


Explanation:
I can't find a definitive definition for your term, hence the confidence level. But I would say these are strong possibilities.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lead_paragraph

http://cubreporters.org/leads.html

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cecilia Gowar: That is something else. Commonly called also "lead" in Sp: https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Entradilla
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a summary/summarizing piece (of journalism) / a summary of a journalistic piece


Explanation:
...each country (team) must create/put together/produce a summary (of a journalistic piece) for a caption, as well as for TV and radio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-06-22 12:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La palabra 'sumario' tiene otro significado, al que se refiere Wendy, pero no me parece que sea como un outline en este contexto, sino como un resumen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-06-22 12:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That said, if 'sumario,' as Wendy suggests, is more like an 'outline' of topics, perhaps 'topics-oriented summary' or something along these line (also -embedded or -infused) may be an option.

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or outline, as Cecilia suggests.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil. Maybe more like a summary or precis than an outline as such, but I'm not so sure. Cheers :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
news summary


Explanation:
Seems most likely.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summary/outline


Explanation:
"Write the story or a summary"

I believe you must drop the word "journalistic" here. It is not in the original anyway. They are asking the writer to provide either the full story or an abridged version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-06-22 14:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should be "write YOUR story or a summary". "Nota" is "story" in journalism, but the summary they are talking about here is not part of the journalistic jargon, it is just a condensed version or such story.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 71 days (2017-09-01 10:41:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Wendy!

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Cecilia, I thought "outline" was perfect--! Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search