los hechos que se juzgan son previos al decreto

English translation: the events in question took place prior to the decree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los hechos que se juzgan son previos al decreto
English translation:the events in question took place prior to the decree
Entered by: James A. Walsh

15:55 Jul 4, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Newspaper Article
Spanish term or phrase: los hechos que se juzgan son previos al decreto
From a Spanish newspaper article about the 2010 wildcat strike by air traffic controllers in Spain.

Not really sure I understand this correctly, and could do with some help.

Here's the context:

"La Fiscalía presenta una denuncia por sedición contra los controladores

La justicia ordinaria llamará ahora a declarar a quienes hicieron huelga salvaje

La Fiscalía ha decidido no esperar más, y ayer formuló denuncia por un presunto delito de sedición que afecta al total de 175 controladores aéreos que el pasado día 3 se ausentaron o no acudieron a sus puestos de trabajo. La iniciativa se ha tomado ante la jurisdicción ordinaria, pese a que persiste el estado de alarma. El motivo es que los hechos que se juzgan son previos al decreto que puso los aeropuertos bajo control de las autoridades militares.

Los fiscales habrían querido interrogar a los controladores antes de poner el asunto en manos de un juez, pero cuando fueron citados se negaron a declarar. Entonces dijeron que se consideraban sujetos a la jurisdicción militar. La Fiscalía no logró convencerles de lo contrario y ahora tendrán que comparecer ante un juez civil u ordinario, ante el que también podrán negarse a declarar, pero que no por eso dejará de tomar medidas cautelares, si cree que son procedentes."

Going into UK English. Thanks in advance.
James A. Walsh
Spain
the facts/events in question took place prior to the decree
Explanation:
los hechos que se juzgan son previos al decreto que puso los aeropuertos bajo control de las autoridades militares

the facts/events in question/under review took place before/prior to the decree placing airports under military control/supervision

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2017-07-04 16:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not happy with "facts" here ... it really refers to "events"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
I used a slight variation of "events in question took place prior to," - thanks, David. And everyone else for your help too. Appreciated ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the incidents in question happened before Spain's military ...
Cecilia Gowar
4the relevant events pre-date the decree
David Ronder
4the facts/events in question took place prior to the decree
David Hollywood
4The f/acts being judged occurred prior to the decree
neilmac


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The f/acts being judged occurred prior to the decree


Explanation:
Literally. It seems pretty straightforward to me. The actions/events/acts/facts in question occurred before the decree referred to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2017-07-04 16:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean if you don't like the wording, for example "judged", you can rephrase it, but the actual meaning seems pretty straightforward.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the facts/events in question took place prior to the decree


Explanation:
los hechos que se juzgan son previos al decreto que puso los aeropuertos bajo control de las autoridades militares

the facts/events in question/under review took place before/prior to the decree placing airports under military control/supervision

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2017-07-04 16:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not happy with "facts" here ... it really refers to "events"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
I used a slight variation of "events in question took place prior to," - thanks, David. And everyone else for your help too. Appreciated ;-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: I used a slight variation of "events in question took place prior to," - thanks, David. And everyone else for your help too. Appreciated ;-)


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the incidents in question happened before Spain's military ...


Explanation:
...took over the country's air traffic control.
OR
"the incidents in question happened before the government ordered Spain's military to take over the country's air traffic control"

The events took place before the emergency decree was issued.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: "Incidents in question" sounds more natural to me for a news piece.
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the relevant events pre-date the decree


Explanation:
Another suggestion - snappy and journalistic as required.

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Pre-date" fitted the bill perfect - cheers Dave! ;)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search