alocutario

English translation: readers (in this context)

18:36 May 7, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / paper
Spanish term or phrase: alocutario
Estimados: necesito traducir la palabra alocutario en el siguiente contexto:

"Se examina en las formas discursivas empleadas por los medios gráficos para referirse a sus enunciadores (positivos y negativos) y para conformar su pacto de lectura con sus alocutarios"

Se entiende por alocutario a las personas o temas a los que se refieren los editoriales. No los receptores.

Yo pensé en allocutary pero no estoy seguro. ¿Qué opinan?
Por otro lado, enunciadores lo traduje como speakers pero tampoco estoy muy seguro

Muchas gracias
Federico Pasquale
Argentina
English translation:readers (in this context)
Explanation:
If I were translating this, I wouldn't worry about the refinements of the definition because the context leaves no doubt.

One could also say 'audience', but it seems more logical to make a pact with individuals than a collective.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Muriel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3readers (in this context)
Muriel Vasconcellos
1interlocutors
neilmac


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alocutarios
readers (in this context)


Explanation:
If I were translating this, I wouldn't worry about the refinements of the definition because the context leaves no doubt.

One could also say 'audience', but it seems more logical to make a pact with individuals than a collective.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you Muriel

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
interlocutors


Explanation:
I'm guessing they mean something along these lines...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-05-08 07:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Muriel notes, it's just a fancy-pants way of saying readers/audience/subscribers... etc.
The people they interact with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-05-08 07:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/fancy-pants

Example sentence(s):
  • Local Journalism and its Interlocutors...

    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/interlocutor
    https://reutersinstitute.politics.ox.ac.uk/sites/default/files/2017-12/Local%20Journalism%20-%20the%20decline%20of%20newspapers%20and%20the%
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search