consolidarse

English translation: is making its niche in the market

17:06 Apr 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: consolidarse
UABDivulg@ se consolida como revista electrónica de divulgación científica

The title of an article all about the UABDivulga scientific communication website.

I'm open to creative proposals, as I work with the author of the article, so I can ask him to whether he agrees with it if I have a "traducción libre".
Timothy Barton
English translation:is making its niche in the market
Explanation:
another option, as you say you are allowed a free translation
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1establishes itself as
Leopoldo Gurman
3 +2is making its niche in the market
Lesley Clarke
5UABDivulg consolidate itself as an electronic magazine of scientific spreading(publication)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4to gather strength / strengthen
Ezequiel Fernandez
4solidifies
Kelvin Wu
3is making a name for itself
Daniel Burns


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establishes itself as


Explanation:
Otra opción sería "gains ground as".
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: but to sound really natural, should be "establishing" or "gaining ground"
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia! =:) Buena idea!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
UABDivulg consolidate itself as an electronic magazine of scientific spreading(publication)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is making its niche in the market


Explanation:
another option, as you say you are allowed a free translation

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Osito

agree  Martin Harvey
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Martin

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solidifies


Explanation:
UABDivulg@ solidifies its identity/position/role as a serious/reputable online purveyor/portal of scientific knowledge/content


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-08 17:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"is solidifying\"

Kelvin Wu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is making a name for itself


Explanation:
Another option.

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to gather strength / strengthen


Explanation:
An option...

Ezequiel Fernandez
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search