Edición y Cierre

English translation: Managing Editor (in a newspaper)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(encargado de) Edición y Cierre
English translation:Managing Editor (in a newspaper)
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

17:51 Apr 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Newspapers
Spanish term or phrase: Edición y Cierre
Sección en un periódico (España): "En julio fui nombrado editor de la sección Edición y Cierre"

Gracias
Hazel Whiteley
Managing Editor
Explanation:
It is not the name of a part of the newspaper; it is the name of the breakdown of the jobs that people do on a newspaper..You will not find the words Edicion y Cierre printed on the sections of the newspaper. It will be next to the name of a person on the masthead of the newspaper.

Publisher
Editor-in-Chief
Editorial Page Editor
Managing Editor
News Editor etc.

cierre of a newspaper is "to put it to bed"or send it to the printers...

this tasks is a managing editor's task...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-08 18:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example:
EDITA ZEROA MULTIMEDIA SA
Altzutzate 8, Polígono Areta, 31620 Huarte-Pamplona
Teléfono: 948 332533
Fax Redacción: 948 332518 Fax Administración: 948 332521

Director Pablo Muñoz
Redactores Jefe: Félix Monreal, Mikel Larramendi, Miguel Bidegain.
Jefes de Sección: Javier Encinas y Rafa Martín (Continuidad), Tomás de la Ossa (Deportes) Juan Pablo Maset (Diseño), Ana Rodríguez (Edición y Cierre). see? She is managing editor, IMO
.............................................
www.noticiasdenavarra.com
Correo electrónico: cad@noticiasdenavarra.com
Depósito Legal NA-559-1994



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-08 21:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Managing Editor is the one who put the newspaper to bed..cierre..who has the really icky job of making sure everything fits, everything is fianalized etc, etc. and can make last minutes editorial changes to the context. Edicion y cierre, I am pretty sure that is it.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Managing Editor
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5Editor in chief
Alejandra Vega
5Edition and Closing
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Edición y Cierre
Edition and Closing


Explanation:
Good Luck!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Edición y Cierre
Editor in chief


Explanation:
En España sí existe un apartado que se llama Jefe de Edición y Cierre, pero en Inglés no lo hay.

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: No creo que sea esto..mire mi ejemplo arriba; jefe de los redactores es outro...editor in chief...es el trabajo de todos los detalles y corresponde al trabajo de managing editor. Editor in chief es el Grand Jefe..
32 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Edición y Cierre
Managing Editor


Explanation:
It is not the name of a part of the newspaper; it is the name of the breakdown of the jobs that people do on a newspaper..You will not find the words Edicion y Cierre printed on the sections of the newspaper. It will be next to the name of a person on the masthead of the newspaper.

Publisher
Editor-in-Chief
Editorial Page Editor
Managing Editor
News Editor etc.

cierre of a newspaper is "to put it to bed"or send it to the printers...

this tasks is a managing editor's task...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-08 18:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example:
EDITA ZEROA MULTIMEDIA SA
Altzutzate 8, Polígono Areta, 31620 Huarte-Pamplona
Teléfono: 948 332533
Fax Redacción: 948 332518 Fax Administración: 948 332521

Director Pablo Muñoz
Redactores Jefe: Félix Monreal, Mikel Larramendi, Miguel Bidegain.
Jefes de Sección: Javier Encinas y Rafa Martín (Continuidad), Tomás de la Ossa (Deportes) Juan Pablo Maset (Diseño), Ana Rodríguez (Edición y Cierre). see? She is managing editor, IMO
.............................................
www.noticiasdenavarra.com
Correo electrónico: cad@noticiasdenavarra.com
Depósito Legal NA-559-1994



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-08 21:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Managing Editor is the one who put the newspaper to bed..cierre..who has the really icky job of making sure everything fits, everything is fianalized etc, etc. and can make last minutes editorial changes to the context. Edicion y cierre, I am pretty sure that is it.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search