International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

delegado

English translation: local representative (of a newspaper)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:delegado (de un periódico)
English translation:local representative (of a newspaper)
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

12:05 Apr 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Newspapers
Spanish term or phrase: delegado
CV of a journalist (Spain):

"Regresé a la delegación de [nombre de un periódico] en noviembre de 2002 y en enero de 2003 fui ascendido a Delegado"

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
local representative
Explanation:
Press Freedom in 2003: Ominous Signs for the Future - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to lodge a false case against the local representative of the Bengali newspaper,
Sangbad, ... Mahmudul Huq, an editor and journalist from Sitakunda, ...
www.askbd.org/right_freedom_expression.htm - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-09 12:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means he was regional director or manager or deputy editor of the local newsroom of a newspaper.
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2local representative
------ (X)
5delegate
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
local representative


Explanation:
Press Freedom in 2003: Ominous Signs for the Future - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to lodge a false case against the local representative of the Bengali newspaper,
Sangbad, ... Mahmudul Huq, an editor and journalist from Sitakunda, ...
www.askbd.org/right_freedom_expression.htm - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-09 12:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means he was regional director or manager or deputy editor of the local newsroom of a newspaper.

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Henry.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delegate


Explanation:
1. A person authorized to act as representative for another; a deputy or an agent.
2. A representative to a conference or convention.
3. A member of a House of Delegates, the lower house of the Maryland, Virginia, or West Virginia legislature.
4. An elected or appointed representative of a U.S. territory in the House of Representatives who is entitled to speak but not vote.


    Reference: http:///www.answers.com/delegate
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search