La enunciación de los mismos NO es taxativa

English translation: The statement (or the enunciation) of the same ones is not restricted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La enunciación de los mismos NO es taxativa
English translation:The statement (or the enunciation) of the same ones is not restricted
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

16:23 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: La enunciación de los mismos NO es taxativa
La enunciación de los mismos NO es taxativa, habida cuenta que la elaboración del ofrecimiento económico es responsabilidad del PROPONENTE.

como es posible redactar este parrafo??
silviaJuliana
The statement (or the enunciation) of the same ones is not restricted
Explanation:
En ugar de restricted puede ir strict, precise (sinónimos de taxativo: enumeración que no admite más elementos que los declarados; son esos y sólo esos).
Suerte!!!!!!!
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Ver explicación
BAmary (X)
5The statement (or the enunciation) of the same ones is not restricted
Gabriela Rodriguez
5the list/listing of .......is NOT exhaustive, considering that
Carolina Fryd (X)
4stating them is not restrictive
posada
3by way of illustration rather than limitation
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la enunciación de los mismos no es taxativa
The statement (or the enunciation) of the same ones is not restricted


Explanation:
En ugar de restricted puede ir strict, precise (sinónimos de taxativo: enumeración que no admite más elementos que los declarados; son esos y sólo esos).
Suerte!!!!!!!


    Reference: http:///www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=tax...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias!!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la enunciación de los mismos no es taxativa
stating them is not restrictive


Explanation:
stating them is not limitative...

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la enunciación de los mismos no es taxativa
the list/listing of .......is NOT exhaustive, considering that


Explanation:
Depende de cómo viene la oración anterior.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-13 16:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In legal contexts the word \"exhaustive\" is common.

Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
La enunciación de los mismos NO es taxativa
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Lo que significa tu oración es lo que en documentos legales se traduce al inglés como "including but not limited to..."

Podés hacer dos cosas: o ponés en la oración anterior "including but not limited to..." o como oración aparte podrías decir algo como "the foregoing enumeration inlcudes but is not limited to the (items) mentioned"

Sds.

BAmary (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Sery!

agree  ojinaga
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Ojinaga.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jane.

agree  cebice
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La enunciación de los mismos NO es taxativa
by way of illustration rather than limitation


Explanation:
suerte



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search