despachar favorablemente reclamos o solicitudes

English translation: will not process claims or requests...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:despachar favorablemente reclamos o solicitudes
English translation:will not process claims or requests...
Entered by: cebice

18:31 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: despachar favorablemente reclamos o solicitudes
xxxx no despachará favorablemente reclamos o solicitudes de reajustes efectuadas por el CONTRATISTA, por concepto de costos, gastos, actividades o suministros adicionales
silviaJuliana
will not process claims or requests...
Explanation:
will not process claims or requests for readjustments in a favorable manner
Selected response from:

cebice
United States
Grading comment
gracias

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3accept claims or requests
Marian Greenfield
4 +1will not process claims or requests...
cebice
4deal favorably with claims or adjustment requests
PTLtda
4complete favorably claims or requests of readjustments by the
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complete favorably claims or requests of readjustments by the


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will not process claims or requests...


Explanation:
will not process claims or requests for readjustments in a favorable manner

cebice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes of course..it's negative
28 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accept claims or requests


Explanation:
or, if you feel the need to be more literal,

rule favorably on claims or requests

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
45 mins

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deal favorably with claims or adjustment requests


Explanation:
hth

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search