celebración (de un acuerdo)

English translation: execution of an agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:celebración (de un acuerdo)
English translation:execution of an agreement
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

09:34 Apr 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: celebración (de un acuerdo)
"... mediante la CELEBRACIÓN de un acuerdo con instituciones de la sociedad civil."

Context: Agreement between an international human aid organization and a local government agency.

"execution" doesn't look right to me... it usually means actually performing the things specified in the agreement, not the "signing" of it...
Martin Fernandez Cufre
Argentina
execution of an agreement
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 25,900 for "execution of an agreement".

In English, execution is the signing, not the performance part that you associate with "ejecutar"... false cognates....

[PDF] RESOLUTION NO. 2003 –22 A RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING THE EXECUTION OF ... RESOLUTION NO. 2003 –22. A RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING THE EXECUTION OF AN. AGREEMENT WITH THE DEVELOPER PERTAINING TO THE ...
www.cincinnatiport.org/R2003-22.pdf -


MEMBER MUNICIPALITIES... Authorize the execution of an agreement with Public Works and Government Services Canada. 2608, To adopt amendment No. 5 to The County of Perth Official ...
www.countyofperth.on.ca/DEPTS/BYLAWS/2000.htm -

BY-... A by-law to authorize the execution of an agreement with TCH International. 2650. To adopt Amendment No. 10 to the County of Perth Official Plan ...
www.countyofperth.on.ca/DEPTS/BYLAWS/2001.htm -

Council Minutes 4/7/03 - Town of Normal, Illinois... RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING THE EXECUTION OF AN AGREEMENT WITH VERIZON FOR MAINTENANCE OF THE TOWN’S PHONE SYSTEM: Resolution No. 3292: Omnibus Vote. ...
www.normal.org/MayorAndCouncil/ CouncilAM/Minutes2003_04_07

Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
THANKS! But it seems that in some instances "execution" is used for the "ejecución" of what was agreed. What would be the specific translation for "ejecución"?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15entering into an agreement
canaria
5 +1execution of an agreement
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +1concluding an agreement
Ezequiel Fernandez
4close
kunstkoenigin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
celebración (de un acuerdo)
entering into an agreement


Explanation:
by entering into an agreement

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina: this is the right one, but without "INTO " by entering an....
24 mins
  -> thanks, but for use of INTO seewww.ncaa.org/releases/miscellaneous/2003022601ms.htm

agree  filipa ceia
58 mins

agree  Luis Orueta: I would also bar the into. Yup, it's right; it's just not needed
1 hr

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: To the best of my knowledge, you "make an agreement" or "enter into" one (698,000 hits for the latter against 16,300 for "entering an agmt.) ¡Hola, Lucho! ;D
2 hrs

agree  Carolina Fryd (X): Exactly, like Eugenia says, to "enter into" or "make an agreement" are two of the most common forms.
2 hrs

agree  María Isabel Vazquez
2 hrs

agree  Mercedes L.
2 hrs

agree  cmwilliams (X): yes, entering into....
3 hrs

agree  Jorgelina Millán
3 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
4 hrs

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
4 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
5 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
celebración (de un acuerdo)
concluding an agreement


Explanation:
Sug.

Ezequiel Fernandez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
43 mins
  -> Thanks, *Transcript

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
celebración (de un acuerdo)
close


Explanation:
close an agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-14 09:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reach an agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-14 09:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer: if it\'s not a contract I would say reach an agreement.
If not to by signing a contract or by a contract closed / agreed between

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
celebración (de un acuerdo)
execution of an agreement


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 25,900 for "execution of an agreement".

In English, execution is the signing, not the performance part that you associate with "ejecutar"... false cognates....

[PDF] RESOLUTION NO. 2003 –22 A RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING THE EXECUTION OF ... RESOLUTION NO. 2003 –22. A RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING THE EXECUTION OF AN. AGREEMENT WITH THE DEVELOPER PERTAINING TO THE ...
www.cincinnatiport.org/R2003-22.pdf -


MEMBER MUNICIPALITIES... Authorize the execution of an agreement with Public Works and Government Services Canada. 2608, To adopt amendment No. 5 to The County of Perth Official ...
www.countyofperth.on.ca/DEPTS/BYLAWS/2000.htm -

BY-... A by-law to authorize the execution of an agreement with TCH International. 2650. To adopt Amendment No. 10 to the County of Perth Official Plan ...
www.countyofperth.on.ca/DEPTS/BYLAWS/2001.htm -

Council Minutes 4/7/03 - Town of Normal, Illinois... RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING THE EXECUTION OF AN AGREEMENT WITH VERIZON FOR MAINTENANCE OF THE TOWN’S PHONE SYSTEM: Resolution No. 3292: Omnibus Vote. ...
www.normal.org/MayorAndCouncil/ CouncilAM/Minutes2003_04_07



Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
THANKS! But it seems that in some instances "execution" is used for the "ejecución" of what was agreed. What would be the specific translation for "ejecución"?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
4 days
  -> Gracias, Teresa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search