International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

público, notorio y debidamente conocido

English translation: public, evident and sufficiently known

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:público, notorio y debidamente conocido
English translation:public, evident and sufficiently known
Entered by: Martin Fernandez Cufre

01:35 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: público, notorio y debidamente conocido
En una Carta Documento de reclamo por violación de derechos exclusivos: "...todo lo cual es público, notorio y debidamente conocido por ustedes, a partir de mi actividad en el mercado...".

(Me ayudaría mucho si se les ocurre cómo traducir "ELLO EN VIRTUD" en "Ello en virtud que cuento con el derecho a la distribución exclusiva...". Disculpen este "agregado", solo sugieran algo si se les ocurre)

GRACIASSS!!!
Martin Fernandez Cufre
Argentina
public, evident and sufficiently known
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS!!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4public, evident and sufficiently known
Luisa Ramos, CT
5publicly known, notorious, known to you
Terejimenez


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
público, notorio y debidamente conocido
public, evident and sufficiently known


Explanation:
.

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
23 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gaby

agree  Andrea Horen
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Andrea

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a million

agree  Sery
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sery

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
publicly known, notorious, known to you


Explanation:
en virtud de:
given that I have the exclusive right to

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 177




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search