el suministrado

English translation: the recipient

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el suministrado
English translation:the recipient
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

15:27 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: el suministrado
From a business contract to supply equipment. The two parties involved are the "suministrador", i.e. supplier, and "el suministrado". What would be an unawkward way of putting it?

Thanks
David Russell
Spain
the recipient
Explanation:
I´m not quite fond of this alternative, but it may work. Good luck =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
In this context, this one sounded best. Thansk Leopoldo, and everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5customer
Consult Couture
5 +2Buyer
Manuel Plaza
3the recipient
Leopoldo Gurman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Buyer


Explanation:
I would use this term

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
4 mins

neutral  Leopoldo Gurman: It may be a leasing contract, or something else, it´s not necessarily a buy.
5 mins
  -> I supose it would then say "Arrendado".

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
customer


Explanation:
Here's an example from the railway industry...

"Supplier-Customer Contract: This involves the relationship between railway companies, their suppliers and corporate customers and the contracts made between them."


    Reference: http://www50.sap.com/businessmaps/991E4B1D85824B16AEF0ED6C87...
Consult Couture
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Martel
32 mins
  -> Gracias :o)

agree  Sery
2 hrs
  -> Gracias :o)

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias :o)

agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> Gracias :o)

agree  Andrée Goreux
7 hrs
  -> Gracias :o)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the recipient


Explanation:
I´m not quite fond of this alternative, but it may work. Good luck =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
In this context, this one sounded best. Thansk Leopoldo, and everyone else.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search