por una sola vez

English translation: in one occasion only

13:19 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: por una sola vez
I get the idea, but I'd like to find the right legal wording - TIA

Por su parte, el cliente podrá ceder ***por una sola vez*** todos los derechos y obligaciones que se deriven del presente contrato...
Ross Andrew Parker
English translation:in one occasion only
Explanation:
Just a possible variant
Selected response from:

Feigola
Spain
Grading comment
I'm not sure that any of the options sound quite rignt, but in the end I've used "on a single occasion". Thanks for the input.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2on a once-off basis
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +3one time only / once
Xenia Wong
4in one occasion only
Feigola
4just for once / one time
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just for once / one time


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one time only / once


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
12 mins
  -> Nigelguy, many thanks.....xen

agree  felizfeliz
39 mins
  -> felizfeliz, many thanks.....xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Agradecida, gaby.......xen

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on a once-off basis


Explanation:
Digital Cadastral Data - Queensland
... The data is licensed with rights as a user and on a once off basis. For a
quotation please forward a request by emailing Cadastral Information Services. ...
www.nrm.qld.gov.au/property/mapping/dcdata/ -

March 2002 - Drug and Alcohol
... In the year 2000 £150000 was provided on a once off basis toward the cost of
development of the centre. Back to top of page ...
www.shb.ie/content-1216186838_1.cfm -

Welcome to Junk Mail Online
... Any private individual who wish to advertise a private item on a once off
basis, would qualify for a free ad. Before submitting your free ad on our ...
www.junkmail.co.za/show.php?c=members/placead -


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  Roxana Cortijo
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Roxana

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in one occasion only


Explanation:
Just a possible variant

Feigola
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I'm not sure that any of the options sound quite rignt, but in the end I've used "on a single occasion". Thanks for the input.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search