por quien legalmente obligue a la parte

English translation: by the person having legal powers to bind that party

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por quien legalmente obligue a la parte
English translation:by the person having legal powers to bind that party
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

15:53 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: por quien legalmente obligue a la parte
It's a PDF document. The English context here is mine; the Spanish is the part that has me puzzled; and the bit in brackets is the only thing I've can come up with that seems to fit the context. I'd appreciate any confirmation (or being set straight) -- thanks

2. Waiver. If the supplier, or the client or its assignee delays in exercising or fails to exercise any of the rights arising from the present contract or to which it is entitled by law, this shall not imply the waiver of any such right. Any waiver by the supplier or the client of the exercise of any right conferred on it by law or arising from present contract shall only be valid if expressed in writing and signed ***por quien legalmente obligue a la parte*** (by the legal holder of that right?).
Ross Andrew Parker
by the person having legal powers to bind that party
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2by the person having legal powers to bind that party
canaria
3by its legal representative
Andy Watkinson
3legally authorized party
Elizabeth Lyons


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by the person having legal powers to bind that party


Explanation:
HTH

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: sí, esa es la idea
6 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
22 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legally authorized party


Explanation:
Your translation makes sense; another way to say this is my suggestion above.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by its legal representative


Explanation:
Ross,

I agree 100% with canaria - that is exactly the meaning, but I wonder if it's necessary to reproduce the rather verbose Spanish.

The acionts of the party's "legal representative" actions are binding upon the former as a matter of course.....He/she has powers of attorney and is therefore the person who can "legalmente obligue a la parte" (representada).

Another idea,
Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-21 16:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acionts ?? \"actions\"

EUROPA - Justice and Home Affairs - Funding - Guidelines for ...
... The contractor must send the Commission a written request for such amendment,
dated and signed by its legal representative. The Commission will examine, ...
europa.eu.int/comm/justice_home/ funding/guidelines/funding_guidelines_en.htm - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

Veirano
... employer must deliver to the employee the certificate of work and retirement
contributions, made by the company and signed by its legal representative. ...
www.veirano.com.br/html/english/ conteudo_artigos_argentina.htm - 24k - 19 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ADMINISTRATIVE AND FINANCIAL HANDBOOK
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... original of an official letter dated and signed by its legal representative.
These letters must. be attached to the documents mentioned above. ...
www.leonardo.org.uk/docs/ pilots/admin-financial-pilots.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] EUROPEAN COMMISSION
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... The withdrawing Contractor must send an official letter to the National Agency7,
dated and signed by its legal representative, in which they declare the ...
www.leonardo.org.uk/docs/pilots/ new%20revised%20admin%20handbook%202003%20projects.doc - Similar pages

[DOC] EUROPEAN COMMISSION
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... The Contractor must send the National Agency5 a written request for such
amendment, dated and signed by its legal representative. ...
www.ncsr.gr/leonardo/downloads/Admin_hand.doc - Similar pages



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search