en señal de aceptación

English translation: in witness whereof...

03:37 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: en señal de aceptación
A mi también se me agotaron las baterias. Necesito su ayuda
con parte de la frase
.....y así lo garantizan los representantes legales de las sociedades titulares de los derechos mineros, que suscriben este acuerdo en señal de aceptación garantizan que tienen derecho exclusivo sobre los siguientes TÍTULOS MINEROS:
Terejimenez
English translation:in witness whereof...
Explanation:
Tienes que ordenar un poquito ese original, Tere. Te confundes porque pusieron las ideas "al lote".

Gracias por tu respuesta a mi "parental authority". Anoche busqué desesperada en tu glosario...

¡Cariños!
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias Mariu. Terminé acomodando la frase porque definitivamente estaba de acuerdo con "In witness whereof"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4as a symbol of acceptance
teju
4 +2in witness whereof...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4in faith thereof
Ana Brause
4in acceptance of....
margaret caulfield
3in testimony/as a token of acceptance
Margarita Palatnik (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as a symbol of acceptance


Explanation:
Adriatic.hr - Business section - Agency cooperation - Contract
... necessary for providing services which are the subject of this contract. ... and a legal representative of Adriatic.hr as a symbol of acceptance. ...
www.adriatic.hr/poslovni_agencies_contract.php - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Viewpoint Study #56 -- Seth Wilson writes on Saved by the Blood
... Indeed, according to the Law, almost everything is made clean by blood; and sins are forgiven only ... It was a symbol of acceptance of His conditions. ...
www.sofnet.com/~outreach/study056.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

CMI Credit Mediators Inc. - Commercial collection services
... Certificate of Compliance from the Commercial Law League of America ... established Code of Ethics. This symbol of acceptance guarantees you that CMI: ...
www.cmiweb.com/accountability.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
6 mins
  -> gracias Xenia

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
57 mins
  -> muy amable gaby

agree  sonja29 (X)
7 hrs
  -> gracias sonja29

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
9 hrs
  -> gracias de nuevo

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in witness whereof...


Explanation:
Tienes que ordenar un poquito ese original, Tere. Te confundes porque pusieron las ideas "al lote".

Gracias por tu respuesta a mi "parental authority". Anoche busqué desesperada en tu glosario...

¡Cariños!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
Gracias Mariu. Terminé acomodando la frase porque definitivamente estaba de acuerdo con "In witness whereof"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Oriard
19 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in acceptance of....


Explanation:
The Spanish is very badly written.....

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in testimony/as a token of acceptance


Explanation:
in witness whereof es lo más común, pero estas son divertidas... "As a token" se usa mucho en India!!

89 ferc 61316 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY ...
... CP99-320-000 -9- IN TESTIMONY OF ACCEPTANCE of all the provisions, conditions
and requirements of this Permit, the Permittee this day of _______, ...
www.efsec.wa.gov/Sumas2/prefiled/de_4.txt -

KOLKATA PORT TRUST
... 1 Put your signature & stamp in each page of the enclosed terms & conditions
as a token of acceptance of the terms & conditions. ...
www.portofcalcutta.com/hdc05058.html -

City Property Dealers
... In many cases as a token of acceptance from both the side of seller and the
buyer an agreement for sale is made and a sum of money is also paid by the ...
www.guwahatirealestate.com/legal.htm -

[DOC] Ref
... laid out in the tender documents are fully acceptable to us and we have signed
each page of the tender documents as a token of acceptance of the same. ...
www.nationalfertilizers.com/ tender/ng_pur_05_O_002nit_chlorine.doc

CENTRAL RAILWAY S&T DEPOTT
... 23. The tenderer should sign on all pages of the tender booklet as a token of
acceptance of the terms and conditions as stipulated by the Railways. ...
westcentralrailway.com/signal/Special%20Conditions.htm -



Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in faith thereof


Explanation:
en señal de aceptación= en prueba de conformidad
Es otra posibilidad, suerte!! :o)

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search