vinculadas

English translation: Related parties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vinculadas
English translation:Related parties
Entered by: Richard Cadena

03:47 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: vinculadas
--- que habrá de considerarse causa suficiente de vinculación por parte de XXXX, sus afiliadas y vinculadas.
Terejimenez
Related parties
Explanation:
The term "Vinculadas" in the Spanish of Mexico is known as "partes relacionadas", meaning "related parties". The term "compañías relacionadas" is also used here. Note the association with "afiliadas".
Reference:
Accounting Trends & Techniques published annually by the AICPA
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-22 04:02:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Related party transactions in the Spanish of Mexico are \"operaciones con partes relacionadas\" or \"operaciones entre partes relacionadas\". Hope this helps, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-24 23:28:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Con mucho gusto. Saludos, Richard.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
confirmado, así pensaba traducirlo. Gracias mil a todos los colegas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Related parties
Richard Cadena
4relationship /association
Xenia Wong
4binding
Federico Esponda
3Third parties provider.
Esther Hermida


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relationship /association


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Related parties


Explanation:
The term "Vinculadas" in the Spanish of Mexico is known as "partes relacionadas", meaning "related parties". The term "compañías relacionadas" is also used here. Note the association with "afiliadas".
Reference:
Accounting Trends & Techniques published annually by the AICPA
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-22 04:02:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Related party transactions in the Spanish of Mexico are \"operaciones con partes relacionadas\" or \"operaciones entre partes relacionadas\". Hope this helps, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-24 23:28:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Con mucho gusto. Saludos, Richard.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
confirmado, así pensaba traducirlo. Gracias mil a todos los colegas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
43 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: related companies
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Margaret. Saludos from Mexico, Richard.

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you tappitikarrassk! :-)

agree  sonja29 (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sonja29. Saludos from Mexico, Richard.

agree  Roxana Cortijo: I would go for "related companies"
8 hrs

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Transcript. Saludos from Mexico, Richard.

agree  Karina Gonsé: related companies
11 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Third parties provider.


Explanation:
or it could be 'associates'.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-22 04:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S/b third party (singular)

Esther Hermida
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
binding


Explanation:
este término es el que he visto en los contratos que vincula a dos partes.
Suerte

Federico Esponda
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search