mineros artesanales

English translation: small scale/ local miners

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mineros artesanales
English translation:small scale/ local miners
Entered by: Terejimenez

04:18 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: mineros artesanales
Existen en la actualidad mineros artesanales trabajando en dicha licencia. Las Partes ******arbitrarán****** las medidas conducentes a solucionar esta circunstancia
Terejimenez
small scale/ local miners
Explanation:
practices for small-scale miners in benefit of a sustainable development. ...
para los mineros artesanales en beneficio de un desarrollo sostenible. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-22 04:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even: UNECA Centres could provide artisinal miners with safe gold extraction ...
de oro a los mineros artesanales, así como diversos tipos de formación. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-22 04:45:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but ..... would be cautious here


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-22 04:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The terms mineros artesanales (artisanal miners) and pequeños mineros ...
junior companies and local miners can occur if miners are considered real ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-22 04:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think maybe \"family business\" might be nearer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-22 04:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"local family businesses\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-22 05:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it realy means \"local miners\"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ti y a todos los que me ayudaron.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non-industrial / small-scale
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4small scale/ local miners
David Hollywood
4hand miners
bigedsenior


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hand miners


Explanation:
Regulations governing hand mining methods in Alaska, such as panning and sluicing.
www.akmining.com/mine/perhand.htm

... Beginning in this area, was the long colorful period of hand-mining 'tiff ...
The presence of lumps of barite in the clay mean good hand mining ground, ...
www.potosionline.com/history_ archive/barite-capital.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-22 04:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Many of the lower-grade remnants left by the early hand miners have since been
exploited by some form of mechanized mining, notably by dragline dredges ...
www.arizonaoutback.com/understandgold.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

sapphires . com . au
... Trommel Willoby The Trommel Willoby is used by hand miners. It is used to
seperate the stones from the dirt. Gems Gems. Mining Mining. Gem Info Gem Info ...
www.sapphires.com.au/qld.cfm -


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small scale/ local miners


Explanation:
practices for small-scale miners in benefit of a sustainable development. ...
para los mineros artesanales en beneficio de un desarrollo sostenible. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-22 04:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even: UNECA Centres could provide artisinal miners with safe gold extraction ...
de oro a los mineros artesanales, así como diversos tipos de formación. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-22 04:45:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but ..... would be cautious here


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-22 04:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The terms mineros artesanales (artisanal miners) and pequeños mineros ...
junior companies and local miners can occur if miners are considered real ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-22 04:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think maybe \"family business\" might be nearer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-22 04:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"local family businesses\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-22 05:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it realy means \"local miners\"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 597
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ti y a todos los que me ayudaron.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-industrial / small-scale


Explanation:
EMHO, cualquiera de las dos te serviría.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
7 hrs

agree  Veronica Martinez Lozada
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search