arbitrarán

English translation: decide on

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arbitrar
English translation:decide on
Entered by: Terejimenez

04:20 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: arbitrarán
Existen en la actualidad mineros artesanales trabajando en dicha licencia.Las partes de común acuerdo ***arbitrarán*** las medidas conducentes a solucionar esta circunstancia.

Could it be find the measures ??? introduce the measures???
Terejimenez
will determine/ decide on
Explanation:
To hear and decide on in a court of law; try: judge a case. Obsolete. ...
opinar, juzgar, arbitrar, declarar, considerar, estimar, calcular v. intr. ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks a lot David. I like decide on
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5will arbitrate the measures/ introduce the measures
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1will determine/ decide on
David Hollywood


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arbitrarán
will determine/ decide on


Explanation:
To hear and decide on in a court of law; try: judge a case. Obsolete. ...
opinar, juzgar, arbitrar, declarar, considerar, estimar, calcular v. intr. ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 597
Grading comment
Thanks a lot David. I like decide on

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arbitrarán
will arbitrate the measures/ introduce the measures


Explanation:
Suerte y buenas noches!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=arbi...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search