salir al saneamiento

English translation: assume the defense

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salir al saneamiento
English translation:assume the defense
Entered by: Maria Belen

13:09 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: salir al saneamiento
xxxs obliga a salir al saneamiento en caso de que se presente cualquier reclamación relacionada con LOS TÍTULOS , siempre que se originen en hechos, actuaciones u omisiones ocurridas en fechas anteriores a este CONTRATO.

No sé como acomodar disencumbrance en la frase Gracias mil!
Terejimenez
xxxx shall assume the defense in the event of any claim related to the SECURITIES
Explanation:
It is a case of eviction. Whenever the right, title and interest to the shares, or other kind of securities you sold is challenged, the seller shall assume (or cooperate with the purchaser in) the defense of such right, title, or interest.
brgds
Selected response from:

Maria Belen
Grading comment
Gracias Maria Belen. En mi caso eran "Titles" en lugar de "Securities", pero me sirvió mucho tu idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5xxxx shall assume the defense in the event of any claim related to the SECURITIES
Maria Belen
4bind to give/to deliver a clear title
Ana Brause
4agrees to cure
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agrees to cure


Explanation:
¿se obliga?

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
xxxx shall assume the defense in the event of any claim related to the SECURITIES


Explanation:
It is a case of eviction. Whenever the right, title and interest to the shares, or other kind of securities you sold is challenged, the seller shall assume (or cooperate with the purchaser in) the defense of such right, title, or interest.
brgds

Maria Belen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias Maria Belen. En mi caso eran "Titles" en lugar de "Securities", pero me sirvió mucho tu idea.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bind to give/to deliver a clear title


Explanation:
Obligarse al saneamiento, es la idea no? Es una sugerencia. Suerte!! :o)

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search