otorgante

English translation: affiant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:otorgante
English translation:affiant
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

13:17 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: otorgante
I've seen the previous Proz questions. "Grantor" sounds odd to me here. The "otorgante" here is the person who signed the contract being authenticated. "EL OTORGANTE" also appears above the person's signature on the authentication document. See context below. Thanks

Having read and compared the original and corresponding photocopies, and following the signing of both the original and copies in the presence of the Notary Public, the ***otorgante*** declared: "ITS CONTENT IS ACCURATE AND IT IS MY SIGNATURE THAT APPEARS AT THE END OF THE DOCUMENT." The Notary Public therefore declares that the document has been authenticated in the presence of witnesses...
Ross Andrew Parker
maker
Explanation:
It can also be the "maker" of a contract.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all the input from everyone. This question should be a good reference when it comes to the complications of translating "otorgante". I think that all things considered "affiant" is the best option in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1depende del objeto del contrato
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5signor
Maria Belen
4 +1maker
Henry Hinds
5appearing party/ contracting party
Ana Brause
4executor
Ezequiel Fernandez
4executing party
Tatty


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maker


Explanation:
It can also be the "maker" of a contract.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thanks for all the input from everyone. This question should be a good reference when it comes to the complications of translating "otorgante". I think that all things considered "affiant" is the best option in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
signor


Explanation:
that's an incumbency certificate, right? It could be signor, or directly the title of signor (director, attorney-in-fact, etc.). brgds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-22 13:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, sorry, just for the sake of clarity: even though \"signor\" is also possible, \"grantor\" is more common (even though it may sound funny). So Xenia has provided you with the best option. This is just another possibility.
brgds.

Maria Belen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depende del objeto del contrato


Explanation:
por ejemplo, puede ser "Seller" o "Licensor"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-22 13:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Service Provider en ese caso...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia :-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executor


Explanation:
A possibility,
Please refer to the Kudoz Glossary -
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1508180

Ezequiel Fernandez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executing party


Explanation:
This is what I would go for given that it is the notarial version and not the contract verison. It the person who executes the public document. Executor is for wills, so its not a good option.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appearing party/ contracting party


Explanation:
También he visto utilizar la palabra "appearer".
Refiere únicamente al firmante, quien comparece en la escritura o documento que tengas. No vale la pena en este caso entrar a ver de qué tipo de contrato se trata o la calidad del firmante, te complicaría demasiado. Es una sugerencia, suerte!!

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search