derecho de primera opción

English translation: right of first option

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derecho de primera opción
English translation:right of first option
Entered by: Xenia Wong

16:49 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: derecho de primera opción
los estatutos daran las reglas del manejo, quorum en torno a derecho de primera opcion para obtencion de interés en la Compañia.
Las tíldes se las quedo debiendo.
No recuerdo si es "first option" o sólo "option" o qué ? Gracias mil
Terejimenez
right of first option....
Explanation:
asi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-22 17:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Klickitat Public Utility District - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... They have requested the PUD to either develop the well or rescind our right
of first option to purchase which would allow them to purchase it for ...
www.klickpud.com/watersew/Report0499.asp - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Package Policies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Platinum Series Packages will be reserved for Canadian Professionals ONLY with
right of first option to reserve their playing spot with a deposit of ...
www.greatlakestour.com/html/package_policies.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

MUSIC BUSINESS RESOURCES FOR STUDENTS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... granting the publisher the right of first option to publish the composer\'s
works during the term of the agreement, but permitting the composer to take ...
www.mustard-mg.com/musbiz/publishingagreements.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Malaya-The National Newspaper - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Dr. Daniel Vasquez said that they came across two letters showing that Ayala
Corp. granted them the right of first option to purchase the four lots. ...
www.malaya.com.ph/feb07/metro3.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

<a name=\"072wn2d0984\">72 Wn.2d 984, RICHARD A. CHACE, Respondent ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of the patent, but also his right of first option to buy. This was destroyed
entirely. This right of first option to buy was a valuable and vested ...
www.mrsc.org/mc/courts/supreme/072wn2d/072wn2d0984.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Gracias Xenia por despejar mi "memoria". A los otros colegas tambien mis agradecimientos por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2right of first option....
Xenia Wong
5 +2first option right
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +3right of first refusal / right of first option
aldazabal
4 +1right to first option
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derecho de primera opción
first option right


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-22 16:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Letter of Understanding on Enterprise Company Transfers
... interest in each Enterprise Company to a third party without a first option
right to WMC. This is more. particularly described in Section 12 of the ...
www.aluminalimited.com/pdf/ awac%20letter%20of%20understanding.pdf - Similar pages

Mexico
... is very similar to Mexican law but is different in that Mexican employers will
always be able to obtain a first option right on employees’ inventions. ...
www.buildingipvalue.com/05_LA/203_206.htm -



Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Will Matter: Also acceptable.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, willmatter

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derecho de primera opción
right to first option


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 mins
  -> Thanks

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derecho de primera opción
right of first option....


Explanation:
asi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-22 17:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Klickitat Public Utility District - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... They have requested the PUD to either develop the well or rescind our right
of first option to purchase which would allow them to purchase it for ...
www.klickpud.com/watersew/Report0499.asp - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Package Policies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Platinum Series Packages will be reserved for Canadian Professionals ONLY with
right of first option to reserve their playing spot with a deposit of ...
www.greatlakestour.com/html/package_policies.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

MUSIC BUSINESS RESOURCES FOR STUDENTS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... granting the publisher the right of first option to publish the composer\'s
works during the term of the agreement, but permitting the composer to take ...
www.mustard-mg.com/musbiz/publishingagreements.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Malaya-The National Newspaper - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Dr. Daniel Vasquez said that they came across two letters showing that Ayala
Corp. granted them the right of first option to purchase the four lots. ...
www.malaya.com.ph/feb07/metro3.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

<a name=\"072wn2d0984\">72 Wn.2d 984, RICHARD A. CHACE, Respondent ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of the patent, but also his right of first option to buy. This was destroyed
entirely. This right of first option to buy was a valuable and vested ...
www.mrsc.org/mc/courts/supreme/072wn2d/072wn2d0984.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
Gracias Xenia por despejar mi "memoria". A los otros colegas tambien mis agradecimientos por su ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
1 min
  -> Jorge, muchas gracias...xen

agree  Will Matter
5 mins
  -> willmatter, mil gracias.....xen

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
derecho de primera opción
right of first refusal / right of first option


Explanation:
First refusal: right to elect to take specified property at the same price and on the same terms and conditions as those contained in a good faith offer by a thrid person, if the owner manifest willingness to accept the offer. (Black's dictionary of law)

aldazabal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: first refusal-is the standard phrase
37 mins
  -> Thanks, bigedsenior. I know, but last week I found both terms in the same agreement.

agree  Karina Gonsé: right of first refusal or preemption right
1 hr
  -> Gracias Karina

agree  MARCELA RUIZ
3 days 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search