3 meses de expedida

English translation: original power of attorney issued no earlier than three months before submission/presentation date

19:26 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: 3 meses de expedida
4. Original de la Personería Jurídica máximo 3 meses de expedida
Terejimenez
English translation:original power of attorney issued no earlier than three months before submission/presentation date
Explanation:
Hola, Tere.
No será un consuelo, pero sí compañía... no eres la única que trabaja a todo vapor en domingo...
Cariños,
mew
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias a ti Mariu y a todos los que me ayudaron. Decidí que "before" me quedaba mejor en este caso que "prior" y por eso no le doy los puntos a Margarita.
Un saludo cordial para todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2within three months of issuance
María Isabel Vazquez
4 +2original power of attorney issued no earlier than three months before submission/presentation date
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5issued no earlier than 3 months prior
Margarita Palatnik (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
issued no earlier than 3 months prior


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tres meses de expedida
original power of attorney issued no earlier than three months before submission/presentation date


Explanation:
Hola, Tere.
No será un consuelo, pero sí compañía... no eres la única que trabaja a todo vapor en domingo...
Cariños,
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
Gracias a ti Mariu y a todos los que me ayudaron. Decidí que "before" me quedaba mejor en este caso que "prior" y por eso no le doy los puntos a Margarita.
Un saludo cordial para todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby. Pero me gusta más la versión de Isabel. Es lo que yo habría usado cualquier día, sólo que ¡¡cuando te lo preguntan, te enredas!! ;-)

agree  mgazitua: Hola María Eugenia: ¿podría ser "not earlier..."? Muchas gracias, Mauricio Gazitua ... ¡Lección aprendida! Muchísimas gracias, María Eugenia.
1 day 9 mins
  -> Hola, Mauricio. ¡No, jamás! La expresión es "no earlier than" / "no later than". PERO está mejor la respuesta de Isabel Vázquez. Sencilla, directa y breve. ¡Así se habla! ... Happy to help anytime! 8->

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
within three months of issuance


Explanation:
saludos.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Xen! Isabel

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ESTO ES. Así se dice. 8^7
1 day 57 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María Eugenia! Isabel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search