original de la personería jurídica

English translation: legal capacity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:personería jurídica
English translation:legal capacity
Entered by: Terejimenez

19:26 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: original de la personería jurídica
4. Original de la Personería Jurídica máximo 3 meses de expedida
Terejimenez
original (not copy) power of attorney or certificate as to the subject's legal capacity
Explanation:
to act on behalf of XXX. Also called right of representation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-24 20:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No confundir \"personería jurídica\" con \"persona jurídica\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-24 20:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TERE: Si le están pidiendo a la misma persona su certificado de proporcionalidad, entonces se trata de un socio que tiene que demostrar su \"right of represententation\".
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Creo que "legal capacity" es la mejor opción. Muchas gracias Mariu.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5original certification/register of legal/artificial persons
María Isabel Vazquez
5legal capacity / status
Denise De Pe�a
5original (not copy) power of attorney or certificate as to the subject's legal capacity
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5original documents proving legal status
Margarita Palatnik (X)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
original de la personería jurídica
original documents proving legal status


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
original de la personería jurídica
original (not copy) power of attorney or certificate as to the subject's legal capacity


Explanation:
to act on behalf of XXX. Also called right of representation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-24 20:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No confundir \"personería jurídica\" con \"persona jurídica\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-24 20:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TERE: Si le están pidiendo a la misma persona su certificado de proporcionalidad, entonces se trata de un socio que tiene que demostrar su \"right of represententation\".

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
Creo que "legal capacity" es la mejor opción. Muchas gracias Mariu.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
original de la personería jurídica
legal capacity / status


Explanation:
otra

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
original de la personería jurídica
original certification/register of legal/artificial persons


Explanation:
...o "legal/artificial person original register".
Es la certificación o instrumento original que otorga el estado cuando una persona jurídica se inscribe como tal.
Yo utilizaría: "original register of legal persons"

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search