the phrase beginning "consignando los elementos esenciales..."

English translation: indicating each main item upon which the resulting amount was calculated.

21:26 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: the phrase beginning "consignando los elementos esenciales..."
LA COMPAÑÍA entregará AL AGENTE una relación de las comisiones devengadas por cada venta, el último día del mes siguiente al trimestre natural en que se hubieran devengado, CONSIGNANDO LOS ELEMENTOS ESENCIALES EN BASE A LOS QUE HAYA SIDO CALCULADO EL IMPORTE DE LAS MISMAS.
This is from an agency contract - referring to the fees of the agent.
Picasso
English translation:indicating each main item upon which the resulting amount was calculated.
Explanation:
Entiendo que se le indica al agente la orden de compra que produce las comisiones, de tal modo que la suma final calculada refleje todos los rubros que se tomaron en cuenta.
Selected response from:

Ángeles Silva
Mexico
Grading comment
listing the main items which were the basis for same
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5listing the main items which were the basis for calculation of same
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5and list the main items based on the amount of the commissions that have been calculated
Richard Cadena
5with a list of the main elements used for calculation of the commission earned for each sale
Terejimenez
5indicating each main item upon which the resulting amount was calculated.
Ángeles Silva


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CONSIGNANDO LOS ELEMENTOS ESENCIALES EN BASE A LOS QUE HAYA SIDO CALCULADO EL IMPORTE DE LAS MISMAS
indicating each main item upon which the resulting amount was calculated.


Explanation:
Entiendo que se le indica al agente la orden de compra que produce las comisiones, de tal modo que la suma final calculada refleje todos los rubros que se tomaron en cuenta.

Ángeles Silva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
listing the main items which were the basis for same

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the phrase beginning
listing the main items which were the basis for calculation of same


Explanation:
of same ie the sales commission.

The Company shall deliver to the agent a report of the commission due on each sale etc etc. by listing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-25 21:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can use Sales Commission...rather than fees...i would

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Jane!! You should hear the kind of thunder we are having this very minute! (Not complaining, just impressed... we need water!) xo
32 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr

agree  Mariela Malanij
3 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
8 hrs

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with a list of the main elements used for calculation of the commission earned for each sale


Explanation:
suerte !

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 177

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and list the main items based on the amount of the commissions that have been calculated


Explanation:
It is necessary to repeat the word "commissions". In addition, avoid carrying the gerund form over into English in order to maintain the sequence of verb forms. The verb form at the beginning of the sentence is "shall deliver" and by using the second verb in a simple form, it implies "shall list", even though "shall" is not repeated.
Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search