International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

profesionista

English translation: qualified worker, employee, etc.

19:49 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: profesionista
This is from legal document in the entertainment industry from Mexico...personally I think some one just made this up,
so the logical term to put in is "Professionist" but maybe...just maybe....this term does exist and has an English equivalent. thx for any help...
Globalnomadron
English translation:qualified worker, employee, etc.
Explanation:
I'm Mexican, and in Spanish Lat it means a qualified worker, employee, or staff member, who has not empirical experienced, but professional acquired knowledge.

Just because you do not know it in English, it does not mean that the word in Spanish has an explanation. Your commentaries are so far away from a professional point of view, .... for example.
Selected response from:

Ángeles Silva
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4professional
GoodWords
5 +1professional
Alejandra Vega
5qualified worker, employee, etc.
Ángeles Silva


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
professional


Explanation:
http://buscon.rae.es/diccionario/drae.htm
"profesionista.
1. com. Méx. profesional (ǁ persona que ejerce su profesión)."

http://www.ens.cetys.mx/exalumnos/imagen.html

"La imagen del profesionista
Una vez que te has convertido en un profesionista, la imagen que proyectas no puede ser la misma que la de un estudiante.

De ahora en adelante tratarás con representantes de empresas, por lo tanto, necesitas tener presente el cambio de tu presentación, con el fin de proyectar una imagen ejecutiva.

Tus primeros contactos profesionales, seguramente, serán con los reclutadores de personal, quienes tienen la responsabilidad de seleccionar a la mejor gente para formar parte de su empresa.

Ellos se basan en tu currículum para tomar la decisión de entrevistarte o no; sin embargo, una vez que has conseguido una entrevista, la proyección de una imagen profesional es determinante. "

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MSuderman
10 mins

agree  - Carolina
13 mins

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
20 mins

agree  Graciela Guzman: anyone having a university degree
8 hrs
  -> In a loose sense yes, but in a specific sense, you have to do a separate examen profesional apart from your degree (similar to the difference between earning your B. Eng. and being licensed as a P. Eng. in North America).

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professional


Explanation:
El término no existe realmente en inglés. Yo lo he usado, a petición de mis clientes como professional, pero también depende de a qué tipo de profesionista te refieres, ya que podrías usar términos alternativos como Degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-27 19:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term doesn\'t really exist in English. I have used it as Porfessional because my clients have requested it, but it also depends of what type of professional you are referring to, since you could use alternative terms such as Degree.

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
0 min
  -> Gracias mil, Rafaela!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
qualified worker, employee, etc.


Explanation:
I'm Mexican, and in Spanish Lat it means a qualified worker, employee, or staff member, who has not empirical experienced, but professional acquired knowledge.

Just because you do not know it in English, it does not mean that the word in Spanish has an explanation. Your commentaries are so far away from a professional point of view, .... for example.

Ángeles Silva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search