principio de ejecución

English translation: has not been performed to this date, given that

05:29 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: principio de ejecución
This is from a legal document agreeing the terms of compensation following the termination of a contract between several companies.

'El senor xx manifiesta que ha celebrado un contrato de trabajo con xxx, y que dicho contrato no ha tenido principio de ejecucion al dia de la fecha, pues se encontraba condicionado a la obtencion de las pertinentes autorizaciones.'

Could it be quite simply 'had not started'?
TIA
LogieBear (X)
English translation:has not been performed to this date, given that
Explanation:
its performance was conditioned to the obtainment of ...
Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
Thanks Teresa and to everyone else who contributed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3performance of the contract has yet to begin
Charles Lucas
5has not been performed to this date, given that
Terejimenez
3 +1has not started at the date thereof
Sheila Kurc
4contract execution process
kunstkoenigin
3has of yet to start
Manuel Lagos (X)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
principio de ejecución
has of yet to start


Explanation:
basically I'm going for the context of the paragraph.

Manuel Lagos (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principio de ejecución
contract execution process


Explanation:
contract execution process

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-28 05:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has not started yet

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principio de ejecución
has not started at the date thereof


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Sheila Kurc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felizfeliz
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
principio de ejecución
performance of the contract has yet to begin


Explanation:
Another suggestion, out of many possible ways o rendering this.

Charles Lucas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: This is it! ;o)
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Horen: I agree
5 hrs

agree  Marta Bianchi
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has not been performed to this date, given that


Explanation:
its performance was conditioned to the obtainment of ...

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Thanks Teresa and to everyone else who contributed




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search