sociedad mercantil legalmente constituida

English translation: legally established (business) corporation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sociedad mercantil legalmente constituida
English translation:legally established (business) corporation
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:48 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: sociedad mercantil legalmente constituida
this is from a Mexican service contract.
Globalnomadron
legally established (business) corporation
Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1legally incorporated business corporation
Terejimenez
4 +2legally established (business) corporation
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1duly incorporated business entity
María Isabel Vazquez
5a limited company/ xxxx limited
Federico Esponda
5chartered trading company / chartered business entity
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legally established (business) corporation


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 980

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena: "Organized" would also fit into this context.
4 hrs

agree  Sorana_M.
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duly incorporated business entity


Explanation:
You may also use "incorporated according to Law" or "legally incorporated".
I prefer business entity because in Latin American countries partnerships must also be incorporated to be considered as such. If you use "corporation", you are referring to this type of business entity only.
Constituido: incorporated. Means to fulfil the steps established by Law to be deemed a Business Entity.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ezequiel Fernandez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracis, larry! Isabel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chartered trading company / chartered business entity


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legally incorporated business corporation


Explanation:
suerte

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paugrillo
3 days 21 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a limited company/ xxxx limited


Explanation:
European english

Federico Esponda
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search