notas y leyendas

English translation: notes and captions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:notas y leyendas
English translation:notes and captions
Entered by: margaret caulfield

15:00 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Table of contents for architectural drawings
Spanish term or phrase: notas y leyendas
Tengo un documento en el que en el indice sale una seccion titulada "notas y leyendas" refireiendose a la descripcioón que colocan debajo de una foto o diagrama. Alguien lo tradujo como "notes and leyends" pero no me gusta porque pienso que leyends en este caso seria un false cognate. Me gustaria saber su opinión con respecto al equivalente de leyendas en Ingles. Mil gracias!
Maria Milagros Del Cid
notes and captions
Explanation:
"captions" are given below photos or sketches or other types of illustrations.

"Notes", depending on where they are given, could also be "footnotes" (de pié de página).
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
THANK YOU !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3notes and legends
Xenia Wong
5 +2notes and legends
BAmary (X)
5 +1notes and captions
margaret caulfield
5Notation and scales
Rafle
4 +1references
Ricardo Eid


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notes and legends


Explanation:
con g, en cartografía es la explicación de un símbolo o gráfico

BAmary (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  duchess: Yes, legend has this meaning too
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Duchess, but Xenia answered 1 minute before me!

agree  paugrillo
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Paugrillo, but actually Xenia was first!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
references


Explanation:
.

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notes and captions


Explanation:
"captions" are given below photos or sketches or other types of illustrations.

"Notes", depending on where they are given, could also be "footnotes" (de pié de página).

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
THANK YOU !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nigel

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
notes and legends


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-28 15:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leg·end (ljnd) KEY

NOUN:


An unverified story handed down from earlier times, especially one popularly believed to be historical.
A body or collection of such stories.
A romanticized or popularized myth of modern times.
One that inspires legends or achieves legendary fame.

An inscription or a title on an object, such as a coin.
An explanatory caption accompanying an illustration.
An explanatory table or list of the symbols appearing on a map or chart.


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAmary (X): http://www.gis.unbc.ca/courses/geog300/labs/lab17/index.php Please see this website (Canadian) under Map features, Cartographic elements.
1 min
  -> Thanks much BAmary, saludos.....xen

agree  Refugio: legend also means the explanation of an illustration ... not a false cognate at all
5 mins
  -> Thank you much, Ruth.....xen

disagree  margaret caulfield: "Legend" in UK English tends to mean "mito". Sorry, Xenia.
28 mins
  -> Hi Margaret......please see my posting on the definition. Legend also means "an explanation accompanying an illustration." Thanks for your input. xen

agree  duchess
18 hrs
  -> duches, muy agradecida.......xen

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
18 hrs
  -> TRANSCRIPT, muy agradecida....xen

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Notation and scales


Explanation:
Son anotaciones al dibujo y la escala a la que está realizado el dibujo por ejemplo 1/10 (un centímetro en el dibujo equivale a 10 centímetros en dimensiones reales)

Prior to the use of computers and CAD software, a drafter, designer, engineer or architect had to create accurate drawings of objects using a "scale". The "scale" allowed the the object to be drawn at a larger or reduce size without having to calculate values.

Rafle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search