fondo de desincorporación

English translation: Winding Up Fund

16:07 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Modelo de contrato petrolero
Spanish term or phrase: fondo de desincorporación
Contexto: Fondo de garantía de inversiones de un contrato petrolero. Se establece mediante aportes anuales hasta llegar a un valor predeterminado.

Más contexto: El fondo de desincorporación no podrá ser pignorado, hipotecado, cedido o de otro modo utilizado total o parcialmente para cualquier fin distinto al establecido en este párrafo.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
English translation:Winding Up Fund
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 19:47:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Benefits, measured at constant prices, increased basically as a result of higher non-recurrent revenues such as i) the use of resources from the Oil Revenue Stabilization Fund (Fondo de Estabilización de los Ingresos Petroleros); ii) the sale of shares of BBVA-Bancomer12; iii) the sale of AHISA capital13; iv) income from external public debt repurchase operations; v) a payment from the Trust for the Support and Rescue of Concessioned Highways (Fideicomiso de Apoyo para


12 For 7.1 thousand million pesos. The total sale amount was 8.2 thousand million pesos, of which 1.1 thousand million corresponded to the IPAB.
13 For 6.1 thousand million pesos. The amount of the operation was 9.2 thousand million pesos, of which 2.1 thousand million pesos corresponded to PEMEX and one thousand million were deposited in the Public Entity Winding Up Fund (Fondo de Desincorporación de Entidades ). The latter decision was taken to pay commis sions on the sale of public assets and contingencies derived from possible claims by purchasers of the aforementioned assets.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 19:49:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Winding Up Fund (Fondo de Desincorporación de Entidades ).
Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Winding Up Fund
Terejimenez
5 +1denationalization fund or privatization fund
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5desincorporation fund
Andrea Macarie
3severance fund
Carlos Mota


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Winding Up Fund


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 19:47:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Benefits, measured at constant prices, increased basically as a result of higher non-recurrent revenues such as i) the use of resources from the Oil Revenue Stabilization Fund (Fondo de Estabilización de los Ingresos Petroleros); ii) the sale of shares of BBVA-Bancomer12; iii) the sale of AHISA capital13; iv) income from external public debt repurchase operations; v) a payment from the Trust for the Support and Rescue of Concessioned Highways (Fideicomiso de Apoyo para


12 For 7.1 thousand million pesos. The total sale amount was 8.2 thousand million pesos, of which 1.1 thousand million corresponded to the IPAB.
13 For 6.1 thousand million pesos. The amount of the operation was 9.2 thousand million pesos, of which 2.1 thousand million pesos corresponded to PEMEX and one thousand million were deposited in the Public Entity Winding Up Fund (Fondo de Desincorporación de Entidades ). The latter decision was taken to pay commis sions on the sale of public assets and contingencies derived from possible claims by purchasers of the aforementioned assets.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 19:49:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Winding Up Fund (Fondo de Desincorporación de Entidades ).


    Reference: http://www.banxico.org.mx/siteBanxicoINGLES/gPublicaciones/I...
Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): winding up is for companies that are going out of business..this is slightly different which is why i chose winding down and not winding up..
7 mins

agree  Carlos Mota
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fondo de desincorporación
denationalization fund or privatization fund


Explanation:
Hi Robert.,.where have you been? :)

If this is Mexico, it seems to refer to the dismantlement or winding down or denationalization of state-run firms....as indicated here; in other words, Privatization .....I don't know if el petroleo is being denationalized in MExico...haven't check...


El proceso de desincorporación en México se puede dividir en dos etapas:


Primera: 1982-1994. Privatización de empresas paraestatales

Telecomunicaciones

Bancos

Siderúrgicas

Otras empresas manufactureras y de servicios


También se llevó a cabo un programa de concesiones carreteras.


Los procesos de venta y extinción de empresas se llevaron a cabo centralizadamente en la Unidad de Desincorporación de la Secretaría de Hacienda y Crédito Público.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-04-28 18:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) either the fondo de garantias de inversion is the same as this or not, if the same, then I would say: funds for winding down operations

2) if not the same, they could be referring to the privatization thing as I first suggested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2005-04-28 19:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Company will be successful in the winding down of manufacturing operations,
... additional funds for its ongoing operations beyond the wind down period. ...
biz.yahoo.com/e/041115/lect.ob10qsb.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

washingtonpost.com:
... we announced that we were winding down our video conferencing operations, ...
for investments due to the continued use of our cash to fund operations. ...
financial.washingtonpost.com/.../ 16/2001&Formtype=10QSB&symbol=CFON - Similar pages

NP Times / Mission Served
... designed for the survivors of that fateful day are winding down. ... relief funds
had planned to distribute 100 percent of their funds by the end of ...
www.nptimes.com/Apr04/npt2.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Cornerstone - Fall 2003 - The Newsletter of the Burlington County ...
... develop and implement our business plan(s) and support day to day operations.
... We are winding down our current building program in Beverly with the ...
www.habitatbcnj.org/fall2003.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Calgary Real Estate News
... to be paid by your bank or credit union while your account is winding down,
... wind-down, you must withdraw at least 20% of your March 31, 2004 Fund 2 ...
www.cren.ca/content_view2?CONTENT_ID=1357 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

GiftLaw Private Letter Rulings
... that the entity will make final distributions and then close down operations.
... your Board began the process of winding down and you completed the ...
www.giftlaw.com/plr.jsp?WebID=GL2001-0267&D=200511 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

EBJ\'s 2002 Business Achievement Awards: The Envelope Please ...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fondo de desincorporación
desincorporation fund


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-28 20:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEMOBILIZATION FUND, sounds good

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fondo de desincorporación
severance fund


Explanation:
Robert, I think the term refers to money that must be paid to someone upon separation from work. The individual is paid from that fund based on amounts that begin to accrue from the time of the individual's incorporation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-29 04:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, Robert. I tend to agree now with Teresa. Winding up is bajar la santamaría. No nationalization. As Jane says, Winding up is for companies going out of business, but setting up the fund does not mean the company is being dismantled, but that it may capsize and a fund must be established in advance to pay off creditors, employees, etc., in case it does.

Carlos Mota




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search