tribunales del fuero común

English translation: courts of common law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tribunales del fuero común
English translation:courts of common law
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:18 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: tribunales del fuero común
mexican service contract
Globalnomadron
courts of common law
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2courts of common law
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5Local courts
Patrick Weill
5district courts
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4ordinary court
kunstkoenigin
3courts of equity
Ana Brause


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tribunales del fuero común
courts of common law


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins
  -> thanks gaby

agree  Ricardo Eid: Why not "common law courts"?
13 mins
  -> Yep... sounds good. Thanks Ricardo

agree  Terejimenez: agree with "common law courts"
1 hr
  -> thanks Teresa

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): you mean common courts of law as in ordinary? Because common law is not a Roman law concept and can lead to confusion
1 hr
  -> thanks for your remarks Jane.

agree  *TRANSCRIPT: common law courts
17 hrs
  -> thanks Transcript

disagree  Thomas West (X): it means the local (state) courts as opposed to federal courts
5 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tribunales del fuero común
ordinary court


Explanation:
ordinary tribunal / court in México

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tribunales del fuero común
district courts


Explanation:
meaning the lowest level of court....common law is a common law concept..not Roman Law...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-04-28 18:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKA Local courts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-04-28 18:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKA Local courts

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 335

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tribunales del fuero común
courts of equity


Explanation:
En Robb aparece este término para fuero común aplicado a Méjico.
Me gustaría saber la opinión de algún traductor de Méjico.
Suerte!! :o)

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134

3294 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Local courts


Explanation:
Read the answers here, especially Thomas west and Jane Lamb-Ruiz.
'Común' is as opposed to 'Federal', in Mexico.

Patrick Weill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search