préstamo reconductivo

English translation: non-renewable loan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:préstamo reconductivo
English translation:non-renewable loan
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:48 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: préstamo reconductivo
... a título de préstamo no reconductivo, para destinar los fondos a lo que se señaló en el preámbulo antecedente, bajo las condiciones que se estipulan más adelante, un préstamo por la suma de ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
non-renewable?
Explanation:
the word "reconductivo" does not exist. "Reconducir" a contract means to renew/restructure an agreement. But, legally (I am a lawyer) it does not make sense in the context since, even if you say that a contract is non-renewable, it could be renewed giving a mutual agreement of the parties thereto.
Selected response from:

Maria Belen
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the help both of you gave me. Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non-renewable?
Maria Belen
4non-assignable
bigedsenior


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
préstamo reconductivo
non-renewable?


Explanation:
the word "reconductivo" does not exist. "Reconducir" a contract means to renew/restructure an agreement. But, legally (I am a lawyer) it does not make sense in the context since, even if you say that a contract is non-renewable, it could be renewed giving a mutual agreement of the parties thereto.

Maria Belen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the help both of you gave me. Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Macnamara: Found this snippet to confirm your intuition: pagadero a vencimiento
3 mins
  -> thanx Clare!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
préstamo reconductivo
non-assignable


Explanation:
Meaning that the contract can not be transferred (assigned) to another party, a common practice especially for mortgages.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search