tutela judicial efectiva para reclamar el derecho a

English translation: effective protection of the court (or due process) in order to assert their rights

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tutela judicial efectiva para reclamar el derecho a
English translation:effective protection of the court (or due process) in order to assert their rights
Entered by: Ana Brause

23:13 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: tutela judicial efectiva para reclamar el derecho a
"Si el Tribunal Supremo de Justicia llegase a satisfacer la pretensión cautelar solicitada por XXXX, estaría de una vez desconociendo la existencia del artículo XXX de Decreto Ley y sería de una vez pronunciarse sobre el fondo del recurso de nulidad, lo cual está prohibido por vía cautelar. Además una decisión de tal naturaleza sería violatoria de los derechos de los trabajadores al negárseles la **tutela judicial efectiva para reclamar el derecho a** la estabilidad que los asiste de acuerdo a la ley.
Yvonne Becker
effective protection of the court(or due process) in order to assert their rights
Explanation:
tutela judicial efectiva: effective protection of the court, due process, means of ensuring that proper effect is given to the supervisory powers of the court (Alcaraz Varo-Hughes)
Es una sugerencia, suerte!! :o)
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Sí, me parece que se trata de la protección de la corte en la obtención o la defensa de los derechos. Muchas gracias. Con lo mal que esta redactado el documento es defícil traducirlo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3effective protection of the court(or due process) in order to assert their rights
Ana Brause
4 +1due process to claim the right to
Parrot
5Action for the protection of the constitutional rights filed at
Terejimenez
4judicial relief needed to claim/sue for the right to
Maria


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judicial relief needed to claim/sue for the right to


Explanation:

I think.




    Tom West - Dictionary of Law and Business
Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Action for the protection of the constitutional rights filed at


Explanation:
así es en Colombia, no sé si te sirva en tu caso

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 177

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
effective protection of the court(or due process) in order to assert their rights


Explanation:
tutela judicial efectiva: effective protection of the court, due process, means of ensuring that proper effect is given to the supervisory powers of the court (Alcaraz Varo-Hughes)
Es una sugerencia, suerte!! :o)

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Sí, me parece que se trata de la protección de la corte en la obtención o la defensa de los derechos. Muchas gracias. Con lo mal que esta redactado el documento es defícil traducirlo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Gracias clb!! :o)

agree  Andrea Horen
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Andrea!! :o)

agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks Margarita!! Buen fin de semana!! :o)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due process to claim the right to


Explanation:
"tutela efectiva de los de los jueces y los tribunales" = (stock phrase) actual legal guardianship/effective protection of the court/due process. In your context it seems the last.


    Alcaraz
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aldazabal
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search