por cuenta propia o ajena

English translation: on its own behalf or as an agent/ third party

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por cuenta propia o ajena
English translation:on its own behalf or as an agent/ third party
Entered by: yolanda Speece

02:27 Oct 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: por cuenta propia o ajena
La adquisición, explotación o enajenación, por cuenta propia o ajena, por cualquier titulo legal, de toda clase de cesiones, permiso, autorizaciones, patentes, marcas, registros, nombres, avisos, comerciales, dibujos industriales

individually or as an agent?
yolanda Speece
For its own or as an agent/ for its own or a third party
Explanation:
I like your option but would avoid the word individually as not to confuse it with persona fisica (natural person or individual). That's why I opted to change it to "for its own" borrowing the rest of the term, with your permission of course.
The truth is I usually translated it almost similar to marina's (For its own or a third party) but I'm changing this option if our collegues agree here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2005-10-24 06:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would leave "its own" instead of "itself" since its own refers to "its own account". Not sure but it sounds better to me. sorry to write the note here instead of directly on top, since I don't have enough points to allow me to write notes above
Selected response from:

Laura & Alex
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4on his/her own or another´s (third party´s) behalf
Marina Soldati
5on its own account or on the account of third parties
Giovanni Rengifo
3For its own or as an agent/ for its own or a third party
Laura & Alex


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on his/her own or another´s (third party´s) behalf


Explanation:
An option

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jaime Castro
56 mins
  -> Gracias Jaime

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Henry

agree  Georges Tocco
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Georges

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
For its own or as an agent/ for its own or a third party


Explanation:
I like your option but would avoid the word individually as not to confuse it with persona fisica (natural person or individual). That's why I opted to change it to "for its own" borrowing the rest of the term, with your permission of course.
The truth is I usually translated it almost similar to marina's (For its own or a third party) but I'm changing this option if our collegues agree here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2005-10-24 06:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would leave "its own" instead of "itself" since its own refers to "its own account". Not sure but it sounds better to me. sorry to write the note here instead of directly on top, since I don't have enough points to allow me to write notes above

Laura & Alex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on its own account or on the account of third parties


Explanation:
La versión que te sugiero es una frase que he visto en
muchos contratos o escrituras de constitución de empresas.

Tu opción puede ser correcta, pero en muchas ocasiones existe ya una frase equivalente en inglés como en este caso.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search