nudos propietarios

English translation: bare owners

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nudos propietarios
English translation: bare owners
Entered by: MPGS

17:48 Dec 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: nudos propietarios
con la previaaprobación de los nudos propietarios
pilar
bare owners
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2030353

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2005-12-30 10:08:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a [email protected] :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bare owners
MPGS
4 +2remainderman
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5naked owners
Rebecca Jowers
4tenants
Jorge Rodrigues


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenants


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
naked owners


Explanation:
I believe it is important not to confuse "naked owner", which is the translation of the civil law concept of "nudo propietario" with "bare owner" which is a trust term related to "bare ownership" (more often called "trust ownership.") Both concepts are clearly defined and distinguished in Black's Law Dictionary:

naked owner--Civil Law. A person whose property is burdened by a usufruct.

bare ownership (See: trust ownership) Trust ownership--A trustee's interest in trust property. Also termed "bare ownership"

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 802

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonio Barros: This is valid in Louisianna...
38 mins
  -> Yes, this is valid in Louisiana and in any other context when describing the civil law concepts of "nudo propiedad" and "usufructo, " which I assume is the topic to be translated in this case.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remainderman


Explanation:
Legal Definition of Remainderman - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Legal Term * Remainderman * Defined & Explained.
www.lectlaw.com/def2/q029.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

remainderman - legal definition - [ Traduzca esta página ]
For instance, if someone dies and leaves his home "to Alma for life, and then to
Barry," Barry is a remainderman because he will inherit the home in the ...
www.nolo.com/definition.cfm/Term/ 22656E60-48B5-4431-A34240E18D3DA87D/alpha/R/ - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Life Estates or Remainderman Interest - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Life Estates or Remainderman Interest (Deaths on or after July 1, 2004**) ...
[Life Estates or Remainderman Interest] [Iowa Probate Code 633.425] ...
www.iowa-estates.com/table.htm - 65k - En caché - Páginas similares

Financial dictionary: Remainderman - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Financial dictionary: Remainderman - Glossary Remainderman.
www.specialinvestor.com/terms/1339.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Remainderman definition - [ Traduzca esta página ]
We are currently updating our definition for Remainderman. We hope to have the
definition for Remainderman available within the next few weeks. ...
www.legal-explanations.com/definitions/remainderman.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Remainderman - Definition of word from Investor Dictionary ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Find the definition of Remainderman in InvestorDictionary.com, the Online Financial
Dictionary for Investors, providing thousands of investment terms and ...
www.investordictionary.com/definition/remainderman.aspx - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Wachovia Wealth Management Glossary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Remainderman. In the case of a trust, this term refers to the individual who will
receive the principal of a trust when final distribution takes place. ...
www.wachovia.com/helpcenter/ page/0,,2356_2365%5E3%5Elist%5ER_733,00.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Remainderman - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Remainderman ... Investor Dictionary.com Definition. Retrieved
from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Remainderman". Categories: Law stubs | Real estate ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Remainderman - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


Also:

Remainder Estate: Nudo propiedad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 34 mins (2005-12-17 11:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por cierto, no es "nudos" propietario". Lo correcto es "nudo propietario".



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr
  -> Gracias Anita

agree  Ana Brause
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bare owners


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2030353

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2005-12-30 10:08:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a [email protected] :)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
38 mins
  -> gracias Ana :)

agree  cmwilliams (X)
43 mins
  -> gracias cmwilliams :)

agree  claudia bagnardi
1 hr
  -> gracias claudia :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search