Papel del Timbre del Estado

English translation: official stamped paper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Papel del Timbre del Estado
English translation:official stamped paper
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

09:38 Jul 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Papel del Timbre del Estado
Estoy haciendo una traducción jurídica y no sé como traducir "Papel del Timbre del Estado".

La frase entera dice "Lo extiendo en el presente folio de Papel del Timbre del estado exclusivo para documentos notariales de la serie 6U".

Muchísmas gracias por vuestra ayuda!
Laura
official stamped paper
Explanation:
"official (government) stamped paper exclusively for use with notarial documents"

(In Spain it does not have a watermark, and each page has an individual serial number)

These costs include tax, notary, surveyor and other legal expenses. ... and these must be compiled on official stamped paper supplied by the government. ...
www.deplain.com/legalRef.html

Both the Seller and the Purchaser sign the ultimate transfer document, which will be on official stamped paper, signed beore a licensed Notary, ...
www.honduras-realestate.com/legal.htm

... the notary, was present. Because he wrote the certification on ordinary paper, Juan explained that he was out of official stamped paper. ...
www.cr.nps.gov/history/online_books/source/is1/is1c.htm

n addition, our notary public must agree that the action is in compliance ... It consists of one single official stamped paper, typewritten by reliable ...
excite.brand.edgar-online.com/EFX_dll/EDGARpro.dll?FetchFilingHTML1?SessionID=MAWBI2bI2E112cV&ID=3408505 -

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3official stamped paper
Rebecca Jowers
5watermark paper
Maria Bedoya
3issued on this page of state stamped paper
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
watermark paper


Explanation:
http://www.neenahpaper.com/watermark-paper.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-07-21 09:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

State's watermark paper

Maria Bedoya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchísimas gracias por la respuesta!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
issued on this page of state stamped paper


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-07-21 09:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

issued on this page of notarial state stamped paper

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 986
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchísimas gracias por la respuesta!Me ha ayudado mucho!


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
official stamped paper


Explanation:
"official (government) stamped paper exclusively for use with notarial documents"

(In Spain it does not have a watermark, and each page has an individual serial number)

These costs include tax, notary, surveyor and other legal expenses. ... and these must be compiled on official stamped paper supplied by the government. ...
www.deplain.com/legalRef.html

Both the Seller and the Purchaser sign the ultimate transfer document, which will be on official stamped paper, signed beore a licensed Notary, ...
www.honduras-realestate.com/legal.htm

... the notary, was present. Because he wrote the certification on ordinary paper, Juan explained that he was out of official stamped paper. ...
www.cr.nps.gov/history/online_books/source/is1/is1c.htm

n addition, our notary public must agree that the action is in compliance ... It consists of one single official stamped paper, typewritten by reliable ...
excite.brand.edgar-online.com/EFX_dll/EDGARpro.dll?FetchFilingHTML1?SessionID=MAWBI2bI2E112cV&ID=3408505 -



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 802
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchísimas gracias por la respuesta!Me ha ayudado mucho


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
56 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana

agree  Henry Hinds
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Henry

agree  Maria Itati Encinas
6 hrs
  -> Gracias itatiencinas




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search