apertura de plicas

English translation: opening of escrow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apertura de plicas
English translation:opening of escrow
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:27 Feb 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
Spanish term or phrase: apertura de plicas
contract condition

para la apertura de plicas A convocara a B con un minimo de 8 dias de anteelcion. Finalizada la apertura, A preparara un estudio comparativo

Contract condition
keith
opening of escrow
Explanation:
Escrow, very common in USA.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3opening of escrow
Henry Hinds
4 +3opening of sealed bids
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
opening of escrow


Explanation:
Escrow, very common in USA.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: No doubt.
2 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
2 hrs

agree  jafroome
18 hrs

disagree  Leon Hunter: No tiene nada que ver, es apertura de sobres cerrados (plicas).
4346 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
opening of sealed bids


Explanation:
Another possibility in case this applies to call to tender (I gather this from "estudio comparativo")

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
10 hrs

agree  Mike xyz (X)
2 days 17 hrs

agree  Leon Hunter
4346 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search