coincidente con el suplico del escrito de demanda presentada

English translation: (judgment) granting the relief sought in the complaint (as filed)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coincidente con el suplico del escrito de demanda presentada
English translation:(judgment) granting the relief sought in the complaint (as filed)
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

12:41 Sep 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / An appeal with regard to a contract
Spanish term or phrase: coincidente con el suplico del escrito de demanda presentada
Por lo expuesto, al Juzgado de lo Contencioso-Administrativo
SUPLICO que, habiendo por presentado este escrito, se sirva admitirlo, teniendo por formalizado escrito de conclusiones en tiempo y forma y, tras los trámites oportunos, dicte Sentencia coincidente con el suplico del escrito de demanda presentada en el presente recurso número *****
Wibblet
(judgment) granting the relief sought in the complaint (as filed)
Explanation:
(fairly standard rendering of the standard "prayer for relief" found in Spanish complaints)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-09-17 13:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a possible translation:

...dicte Sentencia coincidente con el suplico del escrito de demanda presentada en el presente recurso número *****

...(and that the Court) render judgment granting the relief sought in the (original) complaint/claim in these appeal proceedings no. xxxxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-17 13:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add an observation to Robert's option, "suplico" in English is "prayer for relief" or "request for relief" (not "adjuration"), while "demanda" is usually rendered as "complaint" in US English or "claim" or "statement of case" in UK English (not "requesting document").
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(judgment) granting the relief sought in the complaint (as filed)
Rebecca Jowers
3concurrent with the adjuration of the requesting document presented in this appeal...
Robert Roata


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concurrent with the adjuration of the requesting document presented in this appeal...


Explanation:
A suggestion

Robert Roata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(judgment) granting the relief sought in the complaint (as filed)


Explanation:
(fairly standard rendering of the standard "prayer for relief" found in Spanish complaints)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-09-17 13:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a possible translation:

...dicte Sentencia coincidente con el suplico del escrito de demanda presentada en el presente recurso número *****

...(and that the Court) render judgment granting the relief sought in the (original) complaint/claim in these appeal proceedings no. xxxxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-17 13:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add an observation to Robert's option, "suplico" in English is "prayer for relief" or "request for relief" (not "adjuration"), while "demanda" is usually rendered as "complaint" in US English or "claim" or "statement of case" in UK English (not "requesting document").

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 802
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Aooowwww, said Eliza Doolittle to Professor Higgins....
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Miguel!

agree  Manuel Rossetti (X)
12 hrs
  -> Gracias emilysc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search