que la Ley le confiera

English translation: legally authorized

17:54 Oct 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: que la Ley le confiera
LUGAR DE PRESTACIÓN DE SERVICIOS.- La prestación de servicios se realizará en el centro de trabajo de la Empresa en Madrid, o en cualquier otro que la Dirección designe dentro de las facultades de organización que la Ley le confiera.
SMLS
Ireland
English translation:legally authorized
Explanation:
I agree with "granted by law"
However, another way to make it an easier read may be:
"...or anywhere else the Management assigns within its legally authorized organizational faculties."
Selected response from:

Carolina Ramirez
Canada
Grading comment
that sounds great actually. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1legally authorized
Carolina Ramirez
5 +1granted by law
María Marta Semberoiz
4 +2conferred upon it/him by law
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conferred upon it/him by law


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Semberoiz
16 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  Sybila Canobra: me gusta esta opción
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Sybila

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granted by law


Explanation:
Paraphrasing it: ...within the powers that the applicable law grants to such authority (Dirección).
Espero que te sirva!
MM

María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bonita Mc Donald: aqui, tal vez "granted it by law." NOTE to Maria: Nope, "granted it by law." I don't have enough characters left to explain grammatical reasoning though. Drop me an email if you're interested! =)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Bonita! You meant "granted TO it by law" didnt you?

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legally authorized


Explanation:
I agree with "granted by law"
However, another way to make it an easier read may be:
"...or anywhere else the Management assigns within its legally authorized organizational faculties."

Carolina Ramirez
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
that sounds great actually. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search