Queda fuera del amparo

English translation: The following are not covered by this contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Queda fuera del amparo
English translation:The following are not covered by this contract
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

13:52 Nov 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Queda fuera del amparo
Queda fuera del amparo de este contrato:

(Followed by a bulleted list of exclusions).

I understand the concept of the phrase, but wondered if there is specific jargon that is used as standard?

Thanks :)
Lisa Roberts
France
The following are not covered by this contract
Explanation:
Queda fuera del amparo de este contrato:

The following are not covered by this contract:

(list)

Because of the position, this is how you would need to say it.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Perfect - thanks Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3is not covered by the terms of this contract
David Hollywood
5 +2The following are not covered by this contract
Henry Hinds
4The following are outside the scope of this contract
Nedra Rivera


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is not covered by the terms of this contract


Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-18 14:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "under" the terms etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-18 14:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: does not fall under the terms of this contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-18 14:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the Artist creates more material during the length of this contract, the Artist and the Label shall jointly agree whether it shall fall under the terms ...
www.grayscalerecords.com/files.php?title=contract/contract - 33k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-11-18 14:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plural if fits context ...



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 597

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
18 mins
  -> thanks Carol:)

agree  Donatella Talpo
1 hr
  -> thanks Donatella ;)

agree  claudia estanislau
1 hr
  -> thanks claudia :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The following are not covered by this contract


Explanation:
Queda fuera del amparo de este contrato:

The following are not covered by this contract:

(list)

Because of the position, this is how you would need to say it.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Perfect - thanks Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
12 mins
  -> Gracias, CLB.

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: Or "under this contract."
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Femme.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The following are outside the scope of this contract


Explanation:
Yet another suggestion!

Nedra Rivera
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search