intensidad

English translation: current intensity / amperage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intensidad
English translation:current intensity / amperage
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

11:28 Nov 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / Fire Equipment
Spanish term or phrase: intensidad
Sitemas Automaticas de Detección y Alarmas de Incendios (heading)

Mantenimiento Annual: Regulación de tensiones e *intensidades*

Am stumped as to what the translation could be in this context. Intensity is used often in the context of fire itself, but i've yet to see it be used in the context of fire apparatus settings. 'Load' perhaps?

Many thanks
Lisa Roberts
France
current intensity / amperage
Explanation:
Hi, Lisa.
I understand that, here, “tensiones e intensidades” means “tensiones e intensidades de corriente recomendadas para el aparato/sistema”

So, I think you can use
voltage and current intensity / voltage and amperage

Hope to be of help,
Manuel
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Gracias Manuel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2current intensity / amperage
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 +1voltage
Myriam S
3tensions & intensities
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
current intensity / amperage


Explanation:
Hi, Lisa.
I understand that, here, “tensiones e intensidades” means “tensiones e intensidades de corriente recomendadas para el aparato/sistema”

So, I think you can use
voltage and current intensity / voltage and amperage

Hope to be of help,
Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Gracias Manuel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rynne: just plain "current" (no intensity at all)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, John.

agree  Raúl Waldman: Voltage and current [settings].
3 hrs
  -> Gracas, Raúl.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tensions & intensities


Explanation:
This couple appears a lot if google in technical contexts. A more detailed context could help here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-19 12:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*in google" not "if google".*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-19 12:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The site I mention in your other question says: "Regulation of tensions and intensities". It looks alright to me.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voltage


Explanation:
That is the definition I found in Eurodictum, and seems appropriate her. "Voltage and current [settings]" would be my suggestion

TERM intensidad de corriente y tensión de trabajo

TERM working voltage and current setting

Usage example:

An independent current limit lowers the voltage setting until the current drawn by the load does not exceed the limit setting. Additionally, a current trip ...
www.thinksrs.com/products/PS300.htm

Note {NTE} arc welding



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-19 13:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Eurodicautum online language resource

Myriam S
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman: Voltage and current settings / Setting of voltage and current. The use of 'tensiones' and 'intensidades' suggests it's a text from Argentina.
2 hrs
  -> I agree it would be too literal. Thank you for your vote.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search