órgano consultivo

English translation: advisory body

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:órgano consultivo
English translation:advisory body
Entered by: Ana Brassara

13:03 Nov 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Agreement
Spanish term or phrase: órgano consultivo
Esta relación se concreta y materializa en la creación de un grupo de trabajo conjunto, que será el órgano consultivo para la gestión de los diferentes Proyectos
peterinmadrid
Portugal
advisory body
Explanation:
One option
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Thank you, Ana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2consulting body
Henry Hinds
5 +1advisory body
Ana Brassara
5consultative organ
Gad Kohenov
4consultative body
Nadejda Vega Cespedes
3consultory body
Lisa Roberts


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consultory body


Explanation:
possibly - good luck!

Lisa Roberts
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advisory body


Explanation:
One option

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Thank you, Ana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: nothing wrong with the other suggestions but this is the most succinct
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consultative organ


Explanation:
Look at this site about politics and laws: www.kpram.gov.pl/english /7378.htm. Numerous similar entries in google.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 83

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consultative body


Explanation:
another popular option

Nadejda Vega Cespedes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consulting body


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search