Dictamen Tecnico de Conformidad

English translation: Technical Approval Report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dictamen Tecnico de Conformidad
English translation:Technical Approval Report
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

17:28 Nov 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Fire Services
Spanish term or phrase: Dictamen Tecnico de Conformidad
Document issued by the 'Cabildo Insular de Lanzarote':

Dictamen Tecnico de Conformidad

Visto el expediente referenciado, el Tecnico que suscribe tiene a bien Informar de conformidad con lo establecido en el Decreto 20/2003 de 10 de febrero, por el que se modifica el Decreto........

Hereafter follows a numbered list detailing personal information of the individuals involved. The final number however, says 'Dictamen' and below which appears a large box containing a single word: FAVORABLE - followed by a seal and signature.

Is there a standard name for this type of document?
Technical Approval/Certification Report...??
Lisa Roberts
France
Technical Approval Report
Explanation:
yes, I would go for that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-11-20 16:58:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming Laura :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Technical Approval Report
Laura Iglesias
5Compliance with Tecnical Requirement
Antonio Barros


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compliance with Tecnical Requirement


Explanation:
See for instance:
Evidence of calculations in compliance with Technical Requirement R5 may be required". This is often interpreted as being optional rather than a mandatory ...
www.roofconsult.co.uk/articles/windtile.htm
www.un.org/Depts/ptd/pdf/itb_revised.pdf -
Check out our web directory of the UK roofing and cladding industry ... Evidence of calculations in compliance with Technical Requirement R5 may be ...
www.roofconsult.co.uk/articles/windtile.htm www.tec.gov.in/type-approval.html -


    Reference: http://www.tec.gov.in/type-approval.html
    Reference: http://www.ahrq.gov/downloads/pub/contract/rfp040012.doc
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Technical Approval Report


Explanation:
yes, I would go for that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-11-20 16:58:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming Laura :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 mins
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search