sin que adquiera ningun derecho

English translation: without (thereby) acquiring any right theron

09:23 Nov 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: sin que adquiera ningun derecho
Poner a disposicion de XXXX los locales que sean precisos, para almacen, vestuario y oficina, *sin que adquiera ningun derecho sobre los mismos*
Lisa Roberts
France
English translation:without (thereby) acquiring any right theron
Explanation:
Así es como yo lo he visto en inglés, además de que evitamos el uso del pronombre.

Saludos =)
Selected response from:

NetTra
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you - I like the use of 'thereon'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6without acquiring any right to them
a05
4 +1without (thereby) acquiring any right theron
NetTra


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
without acquiring any right to them


Explanation:
The proprietor may be dispossessed in fact of his estate by violence, by illegal or unjust means, without losing his right, and another may usurp it, occupy it, and possess it in fact without acquiring any right or legal title to it.


    Reference: http://www.worldwideschool.org/library/books/lit/historical/...
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Espalha: Agree
10 mins

agree  Laura Iglesias
37 mins

agree  Maria Garcia
45 mins

agree  Nadejda Vega Cespedes
1 hr

agree  Carol Gullidge
1 hr

agree  Mariela Malanij
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without (thereby) acquiring any right theron


Explanation:
Así es como yo lo he visto en inglés, además de que evitamos el uso del pronombre.

Saludos =)

NetTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you - I like the use of 'thereon'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: Thereon
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria =)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search