junto su anexo

English translation: and its schedule

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:junto su anexo
English translation:and its schedule
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

10:39 Nov 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: junto su anexo
analizada la documentacion aportada, se constata que el nuevo proyecto de instalaciones de protection en caso de incendio, *junto su anexo* se adaptan en principio a las exigencias establecidas en...
Lisa Roberts
France
and its schedule
Explanation:
o, como sugiere el compañero, as well as its schedule
Selected response from:

Maria Garcia
Grading comment
Thanks Maria and to everyone else for their help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2and its schedule
Maria Garcia
4 +2as well as its annex
garci
5and/ together with its attachment/ annex / schedule
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and its schedule


Explanation:
o, como sugiere el compañero, as well as its schedule

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Maria and to everyone else for their help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: I prefer schedule
2 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and/ together with its attachment/ annex / schedule


Explanation:
You are the native speaker of English, not me, but I have noticed that “attachment”, "annex" and “schedule” seem to be used more or less interchangeably in this context.
The Spanish phrase should read “… junto CON su anexo”.

Best luck.
Manuel
------

<http://www.google.co.ve/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozi...

<http://www.google.co.ve/search?hs=ck8&hl=es&newwindow=1&safe...

<http://www.google.co.ve/search?hs=ck8&hl=es&newwindow=1&safe...

<http://www.google.co.ve/search?hs=b6n&hl=es&newwindow=1&safe...

<http://www.google.co.ve/search?hs=C7n&hl=es&newwindow=1&safe...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as well as its annex


Explanation:
Suerte !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2006-11-22 04:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Lisa:
They synonyms all right in this context, but I guess I'd use "annex" just because "schedule" has this meaning as a 4th or 5th choice in almost any dictionary I've checked.... But that's me and you are you !

Good luck !



garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: seems to be the right answer. The word annex is used in this case and not schedule, which is not right in this case
1 hr
  -> Thanks desertfox !

agree  Ana Brassara: sí, el original debería decir "junto CON su anexo" = el nuevo proyecto (...) junto con su anexo se adaptan...
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search