subnumeral

English translation: sub-paragraph / sub-article

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subnumeral
English translation:sub-paragraph / sub-article
Entered by: Patrice

21:58 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Colombian contract
Spanish term or phrase: subnumeral
La certificación de vigencias futuras expedida por el XXX para garantizar el pago de
los aportes previstos en el *subnumeral* 1
de la CLAUSULA 27 del presente contrato
Reed James
Chile
sub-paragraph
Explanation:
sub-article would be acceptable as well....Here you have Clause (or Article) 27, sub-paragraph 1...
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sub-paragraph
Patrice
4first article
Edward Tully
3 +1subarticle
DDM


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subarticle


Explanation:
This could be a solution.

See also

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:rKCxSBDTZX4J:www.dot.sta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-11-21 22:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: subclause or

provided in clause 27.1 of the present contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-11-21 22:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually it must be rather "subclause"

DDM
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: subclause of clause
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first article


Explanation:
a

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub-paragraph


Explanation:
sub-article would be acceptable as well....Here you have Clause (or Article) 27, sub-paragraph 1...

Patrice
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search