Administrador/es

English translation: Directors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Administrador/es
English translation:Directors

16:02 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Cese y nombramiento de administradores
Spanish term or phrase: Administrador/es
En una Sociedad Limitada, ¿cómo se designrarían en inglés a loa administradores: Trustees o simplemente Administrators?

Gracias.
Maria Jose
Directors
Explanation:
I believe that "director" is the standard rendering of "administrador" with respect to a Spanish Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada or Sociedad Anónima.

Examples:
administrador = director
administradores mancomunados = joint directors
administradores solidarios = joint and several directors
consejo de administración = board of directors
consejero = director (or) board member

As an exception, Directors (Administradores) shall do so through. the Secretary’s Office of the Board of Directors. Parties to whom the Code Applies to whom ...
www.ree.es/accionistas/pdf/gobcorp/20Jul06_InternalCodeCond...

... provides rules protecting creditors.12 The administration is entrusted to one or more "administradores" (directors) who are not required to be members. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-919X(195421)3%3A2%3C249%3ASLOJ11%3E2.0.CO%3B2-0 - Similar pages

directors (administradores) of limited liability companies. Foreigners wishing. to occupy management positions must first obtain a permanent visa ...
www.meritas.org/RegPubs/DBI_Brazil.pdf

are allowed to act separately), varios administradores mancomunados (two or. more directors, who must reach unanimous agreement in their decisions), or ...
www.atypon-link.com/WDG/doi/pdf/10.1515/ecfr.2004.1.1.60

(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Administradores Conjuntos: Joint Directors [Articles of Incorporation/Corporate Bylaws - Law (general) ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1229484




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-03-15 16:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an additional explanation taken from a bulletin "10 FAQs--Acquiring a Business in Spain" published by the DLA Piper law firm:

"There are several options for the management structure
of both SAs and SLs, each of which is mutually
exclusive:

Sole Director or "Administrador Unico". This is often
the preferred structure where important decisions
need to be taken relatively quickly and easily, and
where a trusted individual is available in Spain; or

Joint Directors or "Administradores
Mancomunados" (directors who may only act
jointly). This may be appropriate where unanimity of
decision-making is required; or

Joint and Several Directors or "Administradores
Solidarios" (two or more directors who may take
decisions either jointly or severally); or

Board of Directors or "Consejo de
Administración" (not less than three directors), jointly
voting on the relevant resolutions. In this case, a
company secretary must also be appointed. Board
resolutions may be adopted in writing. Meetings may
be held by means of telecommunication methods."

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1229484
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
than you!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1administrator/s (for USA)
Lydia De Jorge
5 +1Directors
Rebecca Jowers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Directors


Explanation:
I believe that "director" is the standard rendering of "administrador" with respect to a Spanish Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada or Sociedad Anónima.

Examples:
administrador = director
administradores mancomunados = joint directors
administradores solidarios = joint and several directors
consejo de administración = board of directors
consejero = director (or) board member

As an exception, Directors (Administradores) shall do so through. the Secretary’s Office of the Board of Directors. Parties to whom the Code Applies to whom ...
www.ree.es/accionistas/pdf/gobcorp/20Jul06_InternalCodeCond...

... provides rules protecting creditors.12 The administration is entrusted to one or more "administradores" (directors) who are not required to be members. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-919X(195421)3%3A2%3C249%3ASLOJ11%3E2.0.CO%3B2-0 - Similar pages

directors (administradores) of limited liability companies. Foreigners wishing. to occupy management positions must first obtain a permanent visa ...
www.meritas.org/RegPubs/DBI_Brazil.pdf

are allowed to act separately), varios administradores mancomunados (two or. more directors, who must reach unanimous agreement in their decisions), or ...
www.atypon-link.com/WDG/doi/pdf/10.1515/ecfr.2004.1.1.60

(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Administradores Conjuntos: Joint Directors [Articles of Incorporation/Corporate Bylaws - Law (general) ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1229484




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-03-15 16:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an additional explanation taken from a bulletin "10 FAQs--Acquiring a Business in Spain" published by the DLA Piper law firm:

"There are several options for the management structure
of both SAs and SLs, each of which is mutually
exclusive:

Sole Director or "Administrador Unico". This is often
the preferred structure where important decisions
need to be taken relatively quickly and easily, and
where a trusted individual is available in Spain; or

Joint Directors or "Administradores
Mancomunados" (directors who may only act
jointly). This may be appropriate where unanimity of
decision-making is required; or

Joint and Several Directors or "Administradores
Solidarios" (two or more directors who may take
decisions either jointly or severally); or

Board of Directors or "Consejo de
Administración" (not less than three directors), jointly
voting on the relevant resolutions. In this case, a
company secretary must also be appointed. Board
resolutions may be adopted in writing. Meetings may
be held by means of telecommunication methods."

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1229484

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 802
Grading comment
than you!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: yes, "administrators" is not correct - directors is
9 mins
  -> Thanks for your input, AllegroTrans

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrator/s (for USA)


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly Nieves
3 days 23 hrs
  -> thanks Kimberly!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search