extremos acreditados

English translation: stated facts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extremos acreditados
English translation:stated facts
Entered by: María Marta Semberoiz

00:52 Apr 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / public works
Spanish term or phrase: extremos acreditados
Si el procedimiento negociado se iniciase en virtud de lo establecido en los articulos 209.1 a), 210 a) segundo inciso y 210 d) y constasen en la Administration los requisites de capacidad, representation y solvencia, no sera necesaria la aportaci6n de los documentos acreditativos de la misma, acompanando la empresa invitada unicamente una declaracion responsable de vigencia de aquellos extremos acreditados en la correspondiente licitacion.

It's this phrase that's really bugging me:
"declaracion responsable de vigencia de aquellos extremos acreditados"
Angel_7
United Kingdom
stated facts
Explanation:

...that the facts stated in the pertinent bid are currently valid/in force...
Surely some native speaker can state the complete phrase much better...
Selected response from:

María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4particulars credited in the bid.
idiomaticave
4stated facts
María Marta Semberoiz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stated facts


Explanation:

...that the facts stated in the pertinent bid are currently valid/in force...
Surely some native speaker can state the complete phrase much better...

María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
particulars credited in the bid.


Explanation:
something like... "and the invited company should only submit a responsible statement of validity for particulars credited in the bid".


idiomaticave
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search