personado

English translation: having entered an appearance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:personado
English translation:having entered an appearance
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

11:00 Jul 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / El Juzgado nos tiene personado y parte
Spanish term or phrase: personado
Hello all,

Could you please help me with this sentence (original in Spanish).

Here is the sentence:

El Juzgado nos tiene personado y parte mediante providencia de 02/05/2007.

Here is my try:

We will appear to Court and we will be a party as stipulated in the Court decision of 02/05/07.


Thanks in advance for your kind help.
He Ryckewaert
having entered an appearance
Explanation:
personarse = to enter an appearance (in the proceedings)

There are many ways you might render this. Here is an option:

El Juzgado nos tiene personado y parte mediante providencia de 02/05/2007.

We are on record as having entered an appearance as a party to these proceedings as per an order of the court issued on 02/05/2007.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5having entered an appearance
Rebecca Jowers
3I think you're right
Bubo Coroman (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I think you're right


Explanation:
this is not a complete reply, I'm sorry, but may encourage someone else to give you one. I think the gist of your own version is correct having looked up the verb "personar" (from which "personado" comes) in the RAE dictionary, where the third definition is "comparecer como parte interesado en un juicio y pleito" (see link). The "parte" in your question would mean "party" as you put. - If you'd like to elicit as much information as possible, please put a note from the asker, saying whom you think the "nos" in your question refers to, if you can get that from the rest of the context (is it a "procurador" - attorney - acting on behalf of a client?)


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/frames.asp?es=personar
Bubo Coroman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker:


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
having entered an appearance


Explanation:
personarse = to enter an appearance (in the proceedings)

There are many ways you might render this. Here is an option:

El Juzgado nos tiene personado y parte mediante providencia de 02/05/2007.

We are on record as having entered an appearance as a party to these proceedings as per an order of the court issued on 02/05/2007.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 802




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search