no se entienden

English translation: do not apply/do not have effect/shall not apply/shall not have effect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no se entienden
English translation:do not apply/do not have effect/shall not apply/shall not have effect
Entered by: peterinmadrid

13:47 Jul 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
Spanish term or phrase: no se entienden
Las garantías no se entienden en estos momentos de la negociación entre sociedades del mismo grupo

- En este momento hay reclamaciones no judiciales por parte de terceros (subvenciones)
peterinmadrid
Portugal
do not apply/do not have effect/shall not apply/shall not have effect
Explanation:
@@@
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, AllegroTrans.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2do not apply/do not have effect/shall not apply/shall not have effect
AllegroTrans
4shall not be deemed/ considered
Álida Gándara
4do not make sense
María Marta Semberoiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do not apply/do not have effect/shall not apply/shall not have effect


Explanation:
@@@

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 504
Grading comment
Thank you, AllegroTrans.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
5 mins
  -> thanks mmx!

agree  Patrice
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do not make sense


Explanation:

Quizás con más contexto podría confirmar este significado.

María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall not be deemed/ considered


Explanation:
bajo el contexto "las garantìas no se entienden" lo interpreto como "las garantías no se consideran entre sociedades ... del mismo grupo"

Álida Gándara
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search